Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2019, 11:05 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 391
Default Recorded Audio from MIDI Instrument Placed Early on Timeline?

Windows 10 Home
Pro Tools 2019.10
EZdrummer 2

The recorded audio from MIDI Instrument plug-in is being placed early on the Timeline, what's going on?




Attached Images
File Type: jpg Annotation 2019-12-16 135132-Edit.jpg (56.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Annotation 2019-12-16 135132-Mix.jpg (43.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2019, 11:14 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Recorded Audio from MIDI Instrument Placed Early on Timeline?

Q: are you Quantizing on the way in ???
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2019, 11:28 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 391
Default Re: Recorded Audio from MIDI Instrument Placed Early on Timeline?

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
Q: are you Quantizing on the way in ???
I don't believe so...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2019, 12:23 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 118
Default Re: Recorded Audio from MIDI Instrument Placed Early on Timeline?

Did you Commit, Bounce or Record the audio tracks?

Given your 2 screenshots, it looks like you might have used an Output from the Instrument, routed to the Audio Tracks, and recorded in real-time. You also have Delay Compensation off. Try turning it on. That might have something to do with it?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2019, 12:33 PM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 391
Default Re: Recorded Audio from MIDI Instrument Placed Early on Timeline?

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
Did you Commit, Bounce or Record the audio tracks?

Given your 2 screenshots, it looks like you might have used an Output from the Instrument, routed to the Audio Tracks, and recorded in real-time. You also have Delay Compensation off. Try turning it on. That might have something to do with it?
I recorded the audio tracks. Delay Compensation is ON, but the values are reading zero.

I see now the MIDI Offset settings in Events menu, and making changes there does seem to affect how the recorded audio is placed on the Timeline, but not yet clear from where to derive precise values...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2019, 02:42 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Recorded Audio from MIDI Instrument Placed Early on Timeline?

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylor4814 View Post
I recorded the audio tracks. Delay Compensation is ON, but the values are reading zero.



I see now the MIDI Offset settings in Events menu, and making changes there does seem to affect how the recorded audio is placed on the Timeline, but not yet clear from where to derive precise values...


Send to your print tracks via internal bus’s. With ADC on.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2019, 03:12 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 391
Default Re: Recorded Audio from MIDI Instrument Placed Early on Timeline?

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Send to your print tracks via internal bus’s. With ADC on.
Is the input from the plug-in not an internal bus?

Attached Images
File Type: png Annotation 2019-12-17 060446.png (47.7 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by taylor4814; 12-17-2019 at 05:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-17-2019, 07:37 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 256
Default Re: Recorded Audio from MIDI Instrument Placed Early on Timeline?

Taylor4814, please report this ASAP to Avid Customer Support.

In short, I could say: Forget about doing MIDI with current Pro Tools versions, but that's not very helpful to you. These problems have been ongoing for quite a while now and Avid has proven incapable of solving them so far.

To give you some more information related to what you may be experiencing:

I have a similar/related case open with them since 10/15/2019:
03803594 MIDI is recorded early on timeline with ADC enabled
The case's status is currently 'Research Pending' but you adding to it may stress the urgency of fixing these MIDI timing errors.

Following of my cases reported starting 2016 were closed by Avid without ever being solved:
03089491 Problems with MIDI delay compensation, MIDI note-on messages and MIDI volume (11/24/2016)
03106387 Automatic delay compensation for external MIDI instruments not working while input-monitoring (12/16/2016)
03120087 Instrument Track Commit results in huge audio delay / Case Closed / Bug Logged/Known Defect (1/8/2017)
03802429 Automatic Delay Compensation broken when used with LLM and external MIDI instruments / Case Closed (10/13/2019)

Following DUC threads are related, and may be worth a read (in no particular order, some of them deal with VIs, some with external MIDI instruments, but the timing problems are the same):
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=351476
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=377147
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=387939
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=327520
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=387551
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=384719
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=355284
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=378631
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=400728
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=279955
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=400356
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=407114
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=386932
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=396670
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=350427
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=266853
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404552
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=386299
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=363877
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-17-2019, 09:31 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 391
Default Re: Recorded Audio from MIDI Instrument Placed Early on Timeline?

Wow, that looks like the mother lode, thanks very much for all the information.

So, what are people doing, just shifting their tracks by a certain sample offset? Do you have to approximate that? Because, even in my simple example, using Tab to Transient, I was getting different amounts for the length of the sample offset…
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-17-2019, 04:05 PM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 391
Default Re: Recorded Audio from MIDI Instrument Placed Early on Timeline?

Ok— for me, the issue is now effectively resolved...

The Global MIDI Offset field in my session had a value of -740. Not being familiar with this setting, I first assumed it was supposed to be there; and though I did initially try resetting it, I must not have done it correctly. With it now set to zero, in my instance, the audio appears to be recording properly on the Timeline, and sounds right.

I do notice, when zoomed all the way in to the sample level, and with waveform vertical zoom way in, that what appears to be the start of the waveform looks maybe 9 or 10 samples delayed from the grid... but at normal zoom everything looks, and sounds right to me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI being recorded early rosindabow Pro Tools 2018 3 10-15-2019 05:40 AM
Latency bug - recorded audio 1ms early RuLemer Pro Tools 12 4 02-07-2018 01:30 PM
Recorded audio placed 40ms too early peteage FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 3 09-11-2013 08:05 PM
Recorded audio playing back too early jonwade92 macOS 3 04-15-2013 01:01 PM
Midi recorded early allstaar macOS 2 05-09-2011 03:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com