Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2008, 08:45 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Waves SSL G-EQ freezing, not compatible with Control 24

Hi,

Since updating to the mew waves shell 5.9.7 i have been having this freezing problem with the SSL G-EQ RTAS version, when adjusting cut / boost from the control 24, it will stop passing audio and the meter will show max level and i have to de-activate and re-activate to get it back.

7.4 cs3 Tiger 10.4.11

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:13 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Waves SSL G-EQ freezing when tweaking! anyone else?

nope. working fine here. Did you change anything else at the same time? Maybe try pulling all plugs but waves and basic digi and see if it still does it.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2008, 01:43 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: Waves SSL G-EQ freezing when tweaking! anyone else?

Hi,

I've discovered this is happening when tweaking the RTAS version from my control 24, totally repeatable

Anyone with a C24 and Waves G-EQ RTAS?

Here's a video if interested...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rY7V894nl3A

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2008, 12:15 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: Waves SSL G-EQ freezing when tweaking! anyone else?

Hi,

Been in touch with Waves support who are going to investigate!!

I have now tested further and having only waveshell 5.9.7 and stereo.mixer.dpm in the plugs folder and it still causes the issue. so no conflict with third party plugs.

This is only when adjusting the cut/boost on RTAS from the control 24! 100% repeatable (using mouse is ok)

I don't have the TDM version to check.

Anyone with a control 24 and the SSL bundle? give the gain a few swings around and see if it freezes. usually occurs with a few seconds.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2008, 08:37 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: Waves SSL G-EQ freezing when tweaking! anyone else?

Reply from waves support...

Dear Chris;

The behavior is a bug - It was reported and was confirmed by our QA as a bug.

In order to adjust the "LMF" gain and "HMF" gain you should use the mouse until this bug will be fixed.


Let me know if you need any further assistance.

Best Regards,

Waves Technical Support
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2008, 01:54 PM
Studio Dweller Studio Dweller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 667
Default Re: Waves SSL G-EQ freezing when tweaking! anyone else?

I tried this briefly last night. I have the TDM SSL bundle so this may not apply, but I instanciated the RTAS version of the G-EQ and adjusted a few of the knobs via the Control|24 without any crashing. I didn't try all of the knobs, but I do know the HMF section was adjusted (gain, freq and Q). I don't remember if it was a mono or stereo version of the plug, but if you'd like me to try it again just let me know.

I'm using:
Waveshell DAE 5.9.7
Mac G5 PPC Dual 2.5 GHz (RTAS processing set to two processors, 85% CPU usuage)
OS 10.4.9
PT HD3 (Not Accel)
Pro Tools 7.4cs4
192 I/O
Control|24 (original version)
__________________
Larry
Cellar Dweller Productions
PT 2020.3.0 HDX, HD IO 16x16 analog, 192 I/O, Control|24
Mac Pro 2019 16-core, 96GB RAM, OS 10.15.2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2008, 02:34 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: Waves SSL G-EQ freezing when tweaking! anyone else?

Quote:
I tried this briefly last night. I have the TDM SSL bundle so this may not apply, but I instanciated the RTAS version of the G-EQ and adjusted a few of the knobs via the Control|24 without any crashing. I didn't try all of the knobs, but I do know the HMF section was adjusted (gain, freq and Q). I don't remember if it was a mono or stereo version of the plug, but if you'd like me to try it again just let me know.

I'm using:
Waveshell DAE 5.9.7
Mac G5 PPC Dual 2.5 GHz (RTAS processing set to two processors, 85% CPU usuage)
OS 10.4.9
PT HD3 (Not Accel)
Pro Tools 7.4cs4
192 I/O
Control|24 (original version)
Hi,

Thanks for trying! its just the 2 gains on the LMF and HMF i think that cause the freezing.
Sometimes can take 20-30 seconds, but always goes eventually.
Anyway, waves say they have it logged as a bug fix, so hopefully they will fix it soon.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2008, 05:42 PM
Studio Dweller Studio Dweller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 667
Default Re: Waves SSL G-EQ freezing when tweaking! anyone else?

Perhaps I didn't let it go long enough. I just trired it again and after adjusting the LMF gain for a few seconds, I heard a click and then the singal level meter on both the plug-in and the mixer channel was maxed. Pro Tools didn't crash, I just had a pinned signal meter and no audio would pass on that channel - just silence. I could still start and stop playback and audio played back fine on another track in the session. I removed the plug-in from the channel and it went back to normal.

I tried it again with the TDM version of the plug-in and didn't experience the problem.
__________________
Larry
Cellar Dweller Productions
PT 2020.3.0 HDX, HD IO 16x16 analog, 192 I/O, Control|24
Mac Pro 2019 16-core, 96GB RAM, OS 10.15.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack control panel freezing MichaelUR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-04-2011 05:50 AM
11R Control Panel keeps freezing! MichaelUR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-03-2011 04:59 AM
mc control freezing norbury brook Artist Series 22 08-26-2011 01:49 AM
So, Waves 7.4 compatible or not? studiomusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-12-2007 05:47 PM
6.7 LE compatible with WAVES 4.0.1????? mykhal c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-29-2004 06:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com