Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2019, 01:09 PM
rtd3audio rtd3audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 13
Default Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Hey there,

So I recently updated from Pro Tools 10.3.9 to 10.3.10 in the hopes of solving another issue. The new problem that I have now is that updating to 10.3.10 updated all of the factory plugins bundled with Pro Tools such as signal generator, AIR Plugins, etc.

At first, this doesn't sound like much of a problem; except that I was using the older version of the signal generator to produce some really cool/unique sounds for a client of mine. The new version of the signal generator must have a different algorithm for producing saw waves and other things, so the sounds that I had built for this client are now broken and/or not sounding as intended. On the last call I had with that client, he said that was his favorite sound, and he wanted to explore more uses of it. So I am desperately trying to get it back.

I have since tried deleting preferences and plugins folders, uninstalling 10.3.10 and reinstalling 10.3.9, even system restore. But the signal generator, AIR Plugins, etc. remain updated no matter what I do.

I'm wondering if anyone can point me in the right direction of rolling-back this update to the factory plugins so I can get the older version of the signal generator back. Or perhaps there's a legacy download somewhere out there that has what I'm looking for. I actually don't mind the rest of the updated plugins, it's really just the signal generator that I need the older version of.

Thanks for all the help,
Robbie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2019, 01:24 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,892
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Windows can get weird, to say the least, in uninstalling programs. There's all sorts of crud that gets left in the registry. I'd suggest after uninstalling everything PT related you can find through the 'normal' Windows uninstall routines to take a trip through the registry with CCleaner and clean out the registry. As always make a copy of your registry before mucking about in there.
Yeah - I know - I'm on a Mac now but I used to be hard-core Windows. Still keep an old Winbox around whose sole purpose is Sony CD Architect 5.2. Actually one more purpose - some decent flight sims
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2019, 01:39 PM
rtd3audio rtd3audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 13
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Well, I'd like to avoid longshot fumbling around in the registry. Are there any legacy downloads or more assured ways to get the older version of the signal generator?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2019, 03:09 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,892
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtd3audio View Post
Well, I'd like to avoid longshot fumbling around in the registry. Are there any legacy downloads or more assured ways to get the older version of the signal generator?
Getting the download isn't really the problem. Sorry but you're going to have to go through the registry. Just make sure you have a copy of your working system and registry before you go in there. You do make regular backups of your system right?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2019, 06:29 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,114
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Actually one more purpose - some decent flight sims
...aah, microsft flightsimulator...mmm.
Sorry. Carry on.

Seriously, though; are you (rtd3audio) quite certain that signal generator did change? I can't see why it would have.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2019, 11:33 PM
rtd3audio rtd3audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 13
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

So after literally backing up my entire 900GB+ drive, formatting, and updating to Windows 10, I can confirm upon fresh install of Pro Tools 10.3.9 and even 10.3.8 that the updated plugins are included in the install package from this link: http://secure.digidesign.com/service...rticleId=43412.

Yes, the signal generator (and all other factory plugins) changed.
Old one looks something like this: https://tinyurl.com/vnjvydw
New one looks something like this: https://tinyurl.com/ueu4qjr

But looks are not the only thing that changed between versions. The old one sounds more granular, while the new one sounds more smooth. This is only problematic for my specific use case, I know. But I would love to not have to tell my client that I lost his favorite sound generator while troubleshooting for another problem (that has since been solved by updating to Windows 10 by the way).

So... anyone have access to a legacy download that will have the legitimate factory plugins from the 10.3.9 version?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2019, 02:59 AM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,753
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtd3audio View Post
Well, I'd like to avoid longshot fumbling around in the registry. Are there any legacy downloads or more assured ways to get the older version of the signal generator?
Looks like you’re after the 32-bit RTAS version of SIGNAL GENERATOR – and thus, a co-install of Pro Tools, which requires the lower-number version of Pro Tools to be installed first.

Pro Tools 10.3.6 (or higher) can be installed simultaneously under Windows 7 SP1.
This Compatibility Chart says Pro Tools 10 needs Windows 7 SP1:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart
Although not supported, some claim to have Pro Tools 10 working on Windows 10 – although Windows 10 is not supported for co-install:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ll-Information


If you want to try your luck anyway, you could download the Pro Tools 10.3.7 Win Installer from the bottom of this page:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ads&popup=true

If that doesn’t work – try Pro Tools 10.3.6 or Pro Tools 10.3.8 from The Download Center – a repository of legacy and current versions of Avid Software:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ownload-Center

CCleaner Free is easy to use – and should be used when updating, to clear out the “old stuff”.
https://www.ccleaner.com/
https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-u...load-CCleaner-
Run CCleaner then run CCleaner Registry (from the left-hand column) then restart computer
When using CCleaner Registry, after "Scan for issues" and "Fix selected issues", select "Yes" to "back up the registry before making changes" in My Documents>CCleaner>Registration Entries

Hope this helps!
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-2019, 10:56 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,189
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

And sometimes you have to run CCleaner's Registry Cleaner more than once after it finds issues as it may take two or more "sweeps" to find all the Registry issues. And yes, save a copy of the Registry to a folder each time it asks, it's easy to import a Registry backup.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-02-2019, 05:16 PM
rtd3audio rtd3audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 13
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Looks like you’re after the 32-bit RTAS version of SIGNAL GENERATOR – and thus, a co-install of Pro Tools, which requires the lower-number version of Pro Tools to be installed first.

Pro Tools 10.3.6 (or higher) can be installed simultaneously under Windows 7 SP1.
This Compatibility Chart says Pro Tools 10 needs Windows 7 SP1:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart
Although not supported, some claim to have Pro Tools 10 working on Windows 10 – although Windows 10 is not supported for co-install:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ll-Information


If you want to try your luck anyway, you could download the Pro Tools 10.3.7 Win Installer from the bottom of this page:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ads&popup=true

If that doesn’t work – try Pro Tools 10.3.6 or Pro Tools 10.3.8 from The Download Center – a repository of legacy and current versions of Avid Software:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ownload-Center

CCleaner Free is easy to use – and should be used when updating, to clear out the “old stuff”.
https://www.ccleaner.com/
https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-u...load-CCleaner-
Run CCleaner then run CCleaner Registry (from the left-hand column) then restart computer
When using CCleaner Registry, after "Scan for issues" and "Fix selected issues", select "Yes" to "back up the registry before making changes" in My Documents>CCleaner>Registration Entries

Hope this helps!
I realize now that the picture I included as an example of what the old version of the plugin looked something like is the 32-bit RTAS version as denoted by the RTAS in the top right of the picture. The version I was using, however, did NOT have that. Sorry, I should have been more clear. I was just quickly grabbing a google image search of the old version's GUI style.

Here is a more accurate picture of the old version of the signal generator plugin: https://www.protoolsisawesome.com/wp...lGenerator.png

I have been testing various installs of Pro Tools 10 versions on my now Windows 10 OS and can confirm/use Pro Tools 10.3.8-10 easily from that link I provided earlier. I use a clean system restore point that I created myself in order to revert the Pro Tools installs. This helps me avoid registry fumbling. I can confirm that 10.3.7 does not work out of the box on Windows 10 and would require a great deal of adjustments just to be able to open it.

All of this being the case, I'm not so sure that co-installation is the answer I'm looking for, nor the 32-bit RTAS version of signal generator for that matter.

Straight from my old, Windows 7, backed-up Local Drive, the new version of the multi-mono signal generator is an AAX plugin found at \Local Disk\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\SignalGenerator.aaxplugin. I would assume that the older version of this plugin would also be an AAX plugin. Would anyone happen to have a copy of this plugin that looks like the picture? That would be the most ideal, I think.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-02-2019, 05:26 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,347
Default Re: Rolling-back Pro Tools 10.3.9 Factory Plugins

Are you looking in the audio suite dropdown as that last picture is a audiosuite version.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rolling back Mitch Griffin Pro Tools 12 7 10-07-2016 02:36 PM
Rolling back jeff5x0 Windows 4 05-01-2012 07:39 PM
Rolling back firmware on SYNC HD nasher99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-02-2010 10:41 AM
>> Rolling back and forth between PT 7.3.1 and 7.4 Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-23-2007 11:40 PM
Error after rolling back to 12.5 Pro Tools 12 0 12-31-1969 05:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com