Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2019, 06:12 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 641
Default How much do you use your S3 for plugins?

Curious how much people find this useful for plugins.

Does anyone use it with a channel strip plugin?

I have mix+dock and generally find that while I love the setup for everything else, I don't find it to be that useful for plugins. Too many pages, weird parameter mapping and lack of custom mapping all leave me reaching for the mouse (or mouse+trackpad for eq's). I've demo'd an S3 and generally felt the same, but was curious if that was also me not being familiar with it.

I picked up a Softube Console1 a while back, and really like the workflow of it, of course it would be great to have channel linking, but even as-is, I find it more useful than trying to edit anything with more than a few parameters on the Dock.

It seems at this point that custom mapping isn't something that anyone should assume is in the pipeline...The S3 would have plenty of knobs/faders/buttons to be an awesome channel strip controller, especially with a Dock. I could see mapping everything to Plugin Alliance channel strips or would be really amazing if we could store channel presets + mapping to multiple plugins. But it seems like all that is a pipe dream at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2019, 04:09 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,857
Default Re: How much do you use your S3 for plugins?

I use the s3 all the time for plugins. Top row EQ, bottom row whatever plug in or send I have to flip to faders. What I don't use for plug ins is the dock.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2019, 05:43 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,128
Default Re: How much do you use your S3 for plugins?

I'm the other way around. Plug-in tweaking on the Dock is fast and intuitive. You can see three additional pages while you're on one. I only occasionally use the top row of knobs on my S3. More often I'll flip plug-ins to the faders.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2019, 03:31 PM
sjgam sjgam is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 94
Default Re: How much do you use your S3 for plugins?

I suppose if most of your plugins have 16 or less parameters then then there is no paging to get to all the parameters on S3.

But I agree in general that the iPad on dock displaying all 32 parameters in center of screen for easy access is a beautiful thing.

I also like using the Dock when inserting plugins because I can see all the plugin categories on one screen.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2019, 09:51 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 641
Default Re: How much do you use your S3 for plugins?

Thanks everyone.

Anyone specifically getting a good workflow going with something like the plugin alliance channel strip, or waves channel strip plugins etc?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2019, 07:57 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 668
Default Re: How much do you use your S3 for plugins?

Is it possible to custom map plugin parameters to faders on the S3? Like the D-command/D-Control can do?
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2019, 05:30 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 212
Default Re: How much do you use your S3 for plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Is it possible to custom map plugin parameters to faders on the S3? Like the D-command/D-Control can do?
It is possible on Cubase/Nuendo. Not sure about Pro Tools but I think it's not possible.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2019, 05:36 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 212
Default Re: How much do you use your S3 for plugins?

I use my S3 for plugin control with relatively simple plugins. e.g. It's perfect for adjusting Threshold/Ratio/Attack/Release/Gain on a compressor but for super in depth plugins with dozens of parameters I would use the mouse. I guess for anything that fits on one page of the S3 I will use the controller.

It helps hugely if you can rearrange the plugin parameters. e.g. any time I open a compressor plugin, knob 1 is always Threshold, knob 2 is always Ratio etc. This makes it much more intuitive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy/paste plugins settings doesn't work on certain plugins yazoo Post - Surround - Video 0 08-04-2014 05:46 PM
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 07:20 AM
Lateny Issue with PT8, 2009 mac Pro (OSX) and NI Plugins/Spectrasonic Plugins djtorch Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-14-2010 01:11 PM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 11:27 AM
PLUGINS problem - paid for factory plugins, DON"T WORK!! rhinostylee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-28-2007 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com