Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2007, 01:55 PM
absolutpregones absolutpregones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Default How to use an external device on 003

hello anybody! someone of u known how to use an external compressor as an insert between preamp and the recording?
in the mbox there was an insert point, but i cannot find the way in the 003rack
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2007, 03:32 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: How to use an external device on 003

if you're going to use it between the pre and the recording, why not just run out of the pre into the compressor then into the 003? Its easier to wire and will still record the compression.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2007, 10:31 AM
absolutpregones absolutpregones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: How to use an external device on 003

Because we use the pres of the 003! the mbox has inserts , but the 003 not....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2007, 11:32 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: How to use an external device on 003

The original Mbox was the only Digi hardware to ever have insert jacks. Nothing you can with an 003, unless you want to have multiple A/D/A conversions and a good deal of latency.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2007, 12:05 PM
maxpidge maxpidge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 103
Default Re: How to use an external device on 003

i know this isn't what you wanted to hear but, you could add a presonus digimax lt 8 channels of good sounding pre's and inserts on each channel. besides 12 channels of xlr in is not a bad thing, if the 003 had even 8 xlr pre's and insert's i would buy one...oh well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2007, 04:30 AM
peppertree peppertree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: How to use an external device on 003

You'll enjoy better outboard preamps. Try it.

Digi doesn't want to have insert jacks because they believe you should be happy 100% ITB (in the box, i.e., using all software processing).

I track OTB and Mix ITB.
__________________
`My name is Pro Tools HD, King of Kings:
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair!'
Nothing beside remains. Round the decay
Of that colossal wreck, boundless and bare,
The lone and native DAWs stretch far away.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2007, 10:11 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: How to use an external device on 003

Quote:
You'll enjoy better outboard preamps. Try it.

Digi doesn't want to have insert jacks because they believe you should be happy 100% ITB (in the box, i.e., using all software processing).

I track OTB and Mix ITB.
It would cost money. Everything about the Digi LE interfaces is about cheap.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2007, 10:41 PM
icarus73 icarus73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 49
Default Re: How to use an external device on 003

Quote:
Quote:
You'll enjoy better outboard preamps. Try it.

Digi doesn't want to have insert jacks because they believe you should be happy 100% ITB (in the box, i.e., using all software processing).

I track OTB and Mix ITB.
It would cost money. Everything about the Digi LE interfaces is about cheap.
i thought i was the only one in this forum without bagfuls of money...seems like everyone's response is to everything is to buy something new that costs a few hundred. haha.
__________________
Digi 002R
Apple iBook G4 1.33Ghz, 1GB RAM
PTLE 7.0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-07-2007, 10:49 PM
maxpidge maxpidge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 103
Default Re: How to use an external device on 003

it's all part of playin the pro tools game my man...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-07-2007, 10:57 PM
icarus73 icarus73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 49
Default Re: How to use an external device on 003

oh understandable. it's such a pity that digidesign is attempting a monopoly with such limited compatibility with other hardware though. whatever i guess. i'm a huge apple fan and i guess they really do the same thing.

anyway, i'll quit my crying when i finally have enough to get my 002r.
__________________
Digi 002R
Apple iBook G4 1.33Ghz, 1GB RAM
PTLE 7.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 and external effects device jsteel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-28-2008 04:05 PM
External Device J.C.R. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-30-2005 08:55 PM
Sync to external device ? Alain LeTourneau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-07-2005 09:13 PM
latency with external device kanola Tips & Tricks 1 11-17-2004 10:59 PM
pro tools external device set up 18Duffs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-23-2002 01:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com