Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2007, 02:40 PM
studiokeyz studiokeyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Default headphone amp

Hello i have a Digi002R and a Behringer POwerplay Ha4700 Headphone AMP. I was wondering how can i connect the amp to the Digi002R? Would i need an external mixer? or would i just use the line/inst outs on the Digi002R?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2007, 03:15 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,594
Default Re: headphone amp

I think you could even use the master outs on the Digi. Any out will work though as long as the audio is bussed out correctly.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 9/Presonus Studio 3


I no longer use Pro Tools and just as happy!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2007, 06:49 PM
Cam9021 Cam9021 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Woodland, Ca
Posts: 157
Default Re: headphone amp

I have an M-Box 2, so not sure what your set-up looks like, but on my system, I take the two outs from the M-Box and put them into the headphone amp, then from the headphone amp outs to the monitors. I assume your system should be similar.
Dan'o :}
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2007, 08:52 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: headphone amp

Quote:
I think you could even use the master outs on the Digi. Any out will work though as long as the audio is bussed out correctly.
Correct.

I used an 002 with 4700, and I did exactly that. Main output (1-2) went to the headphone amp, and the monitor outputs went to my monitor setup. No changes were needed in I/O setup.

Slightly different cabling would have allowed me to run separate headphone submixes - I didn't do that.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2007, 10:45 PM
studiokeyz studiokeyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: headphone amp

Ok So if the Main outputs go to my headphone amp, and the mon outputs go to my monitor, how would i get a different headphone mix in the headphone amp? and do the main outputs of the digi002 go into the main ins on the headphone amp?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-16-2007, 02:20 AM
itslyle itslyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Beloit, WI
Posts: 9
Default Re: headphone amp

With the 002r you have 8 analogue outputs. As long as you are not using outputs 3-8 for other external gear, then you can use them for a separate mix. What you would do is go from lets say outputs 3 and 4 to the headphone amps inputs. Now inside of Pro Tools create a send on each of the tracks that you want in the headphone mix to outputs 3 and 4. You would then make them all pre-fader which will allow you to have a separate mix from your monitor output (outputs 1 and 2). Make sure you I/O setup is correct too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-16-2007, 12:41 PM
studiokeyz studiokeyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: headphone amp

Ok so here's what I got. Analog output 3 on the digi going into aux in on chan1 of my headphone amp. Analog output 4 from digi going into aux in on chan2 of headphone map. And basicaly I would use the direct outs of the headphone amp to plug my monitors in?thanks for all the help so far
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-16-2007, 03:55 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,594
Default Re: headphone amp

Here's another way to do it using an Aux. track in PT to get another headphone mix. Learn from my buffoonery on this thread:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...part=1#1187744

....just make sure to read the last post where I finally get it right.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 9/Presonus Studio 3


I no longer use Pro Tools and just as happy!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2007, 04:35 PM
studiokeyz studiokeyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: headphone amp

I changed my setup today and moved cables around . Everything is backup now but I need the correct headphone assemly again for sep mixes. I have sep mixes in all 4 channels of my headphones but I cannt control the vol. Using the main control or from the indv. Mixes. I have headphone out 1 going into the input 5 of digi 002. Headphone is goiingo into input 6 and etc. But yea can someone help me get this straight.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack headphone port versus MBOX and other interface headphone ports World Spirit Eleven Rack 3 02-13-2012 12:34 AM
headphone amp tuffy21 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-02-2005 12:05 AM
OT - headphone amp euphjazz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-16-2005 04:24 PM
headphone mix MR808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-20-2003 12:29 AM
Headphone Impedance and the 001 Headphone amp Mark_Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-15-2002 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com