Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2007, 10:43 AM
LE692 LE692 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 29
Default Using other hardware w/PTLE - it can be done!

Using Jack OSX, VST wrapper, and an MOTU 828mkII, I was able to record 14 inputs DIRECTLY into PTLE v6.9.2 w/MBox. Just thought I'd share this with all who ever wondered if it could be done. The only problems are: 1)latency (easy to overcome with some measurement and file sliding) and 2)I had to use 14 aux tracks to host the JackOSX vst plugs. This was all done on a modest G4 mac mini.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2007, 12:35 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Using other hardware w/PTLE - it can be done!

Yeah, but you still had to have the Mbox attached didn't you?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2007, 08:36 PM
LE692 LE692 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: Using other hardware w/PTLE - it can be done!

Of course! It won't run without the mbox. But this way, you can actually record a drum kit or live record an entire band.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2007, 08:42 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Using other hardware w/PTLE - it can be done!

OK, you brought the signal in on plugins on 14 AUX tracks - but how did you get it to record those signals to disk?
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2007, 09:55 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Using other hardware w/PTLE - it can be done!

aux track out t via a bus > bus into the track (old trick)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2007, 10:05 PM
LE692 LE692 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: Using other hardware w/PTLE - it can be done!

Asign the output of each aux track to a consecutive mono bus. Then, assign all inputs on the audio tracks to those busses. Record arm them and hit record.

If enough people are interested, I'll make a video of how to do it.

Here' a screenshot:



Screenshot
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2007, 05:23 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 872
Default Re: Using other hardware w/PTLE - it can be done!

..mm, interetsing...i'm trying to get audio to stream out of another app (Cubase SX) into Protools LE actually....i've got the vst-rtas adapter, & jack OSX, but have got pretty stuck after that...do you have any step-by-step guides to getting this to kind of thing to work with protools? (I'll buy you several beers if you're ever in London !


x
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2007, 07:09 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Using other hardware w/PTLE - it can be done!

Quote:
..mm, interetsing...i'm trying to get audio to stream out of another app (Cubase SX) into Protools LE actually....i've got the vst-rtas adapter, & jack OSX, but have got pretty stuck after that...do you have any step-by-step guides to getting this to kind of thing to work with protools? (I'll buy you several beers if you're ever in London !


x
Why would you want to do this? Would it not be easier to import the full track length audio/midi files into PT and avoid the interfacing/sync issues?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2007, 07:53 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 872
Default Re: Using other hardware w/PTLE - it can be done!

Quote:
Quote:
..mm, interetsing...i'm trying to get audio to stream out of another app (Cubase SX) into Protools LE actually....i've got the vst-rtas adapter, & jack OSX, but have got pretty stuck after that...do you have any step-by-step guides to getting this to kind of thing to work with protools? (I'll buy you several beers if you're ever in London !


x
Why would you want to do this? Would it not be easier to import the full track length audio/midi files into PT and avoid the interfacing/sync issues?
..oh completely ! lol....i'm just being geeky......i do however, want to see if Jack OSX is a solution to playing iTunes etc through Digi Hardware, *whilst* protools is up & running....I want to have an Aux track, with Jack on it, & have itunes, quicktime etc 'stream' through it.......problem solved then..


x
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2007, 08:06 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Using other hardware w/PTLE - it can be done!

Could you take an out from the mac and patch it into a spare input on the D8b?

Strangely, CAD with an mbox2 under OSX 4.10 seems to allow multi client access. I can playback iTunes, QT, Safari etc whilst PT is open and running. Food for thought.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware specs for ptle 8.0.5 dclift 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 03-03-2013 08:42 PM
PTLE on HD Hardware KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-11-2009 02:00 AM
Can u use PTLE w/o a hardware device? DeNiro Tips & Tricks 5 04-19-2007 02:22 PM
using ptle with no hardware? Tony Moore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-19-2005 10:23 AM
PTLE WITHOUT THE HARDWARE stickstome2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-20-2002 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com