Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2007, 10:48 AM
dkean dkean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default playback during punch recording

Hello - I've just developed a problem that I can't solve and would appreciate any help.
I've got a Digi 003 console running LE 7.3.1.
I switched on today and could not hear any audio playback when I used Quick punch recording. If I disable the record arm of the track I can hear what I've recorded previously but when I arm the track and use Quick punch then I can't hear any audio.
Any help would be gratefully received - even if it's to tell me I've done something stupid!! Or accidentally pressed the wrong buton.
Thanks
__________________
Interface Studio

Mac 1 System
CubasePro 10.5, Pro Tools 2019
MacPro 3.5Ghz Six Core Intel Xeon, 128Gb ram,
OSX 10.13.3
Avid Duet, Avid S3, ProTools Dock, Kore 2, Ableton Suite 9, Reason was 11, NI Komplete Ultimate 10, NI Komplete Kontrol S61 and S88 Mk2
Slate Raven MTi2


Mac 2 System
ProTools 2019
MacPro 3.5Ghz Six Core Intel Xeon, 16Gb ram,
OSX 10.13.3
Digi 003 rack
Slate Raven MTi2, Avid MC Transport

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2007, 07:17 PM
dogon dogon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 169
Default Re: playback during punch recording

Track Pull down menu - Auto Input/input only

Sounds like it is set to "input only"

"Auto input" will allow you to hear what has been recorded on that track until you drop in, then you will hear input.
"input only" you will hear input all the time.

Short cut is OPT+K

hope this helps

Dogon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2007, 07:43 AM
dkean dkean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Re: playback during punch recording

Dogon,
Thanks - that is exactly what the problem was!!!!!
I must have hit a keystroke that changed this setting.
A million thanks - it really had me stumped.
Cheers,
DK
__________________
Interface Studio

Mac 1 System
CubasePro 10.5, Pro Tools 2019
MacPro 3.5Ghz Six Core Intel Xeon, 128Gb ram,
OSX 10.13.3
Avid Duet, Avid S3, ProTools Dock, Kore 2, Ableton Suite 9, Reason was 11, NI Komplete Ultimate 10, NI Komplete Kontrol S61 and S88 Mk2
Slate Raven MTi2


Mac 2 System
ProTools 2019
MacPro 3.5Ghz Six Core Intel Xeon, 16Gb ram,
OSX 10.13.3
Digi 003 rack
Slate Raven MTi2, Avid MC Transport

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Punch-in Recording adiecidue Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 1 11-12-2012 11:28 PM
Punch In Recording with 11R? Larue Eleven Rack 5 04-26-2011 12:49 PM
Punch In Recording toofly4asoundguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 01-11-2005 05:42 PM
Punch Recording......Is it me or what??? Mikchek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-03-2003 12:40 PM
Punch in recording d_matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-08-2003 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com