Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2000, 07:11 AM
Pepperland Pepperland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Springfield, VA, USA
Posts: 6
Default How do I punch record during sync?

I am recording while synced to a video tape using a Stuio 64 XTC to read the time code off the tape. I can not get PT5 to honor my punch points unless I am offline.

I set the punch points by dragging over the region I want. I see the little red arrows in the timeline. I see the start and end times in transport window. I have options-> Link edit and timeline selection checked. But when I roll the video tape and a few seconds later the XTC engages and PT5 begins to roll. Unfortunately it just starts recording as soon as it starts moving. Even if this is before my punch point.

I didn't see anything in the nice new manual about punch recording issues while synced to external timecode. Any ideas?

Thanks,

Carlos Garza
Pepperland Recording

(9600/200 MP, OS9, PTIII PCI, PT5 Software)
__________________
When you're a Jet you're a Jet all the way
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2000, 08:40 AM
shawnosimpson shawnosimpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: nashville, tn, us
Posts: 85
Default Re: How do I punch record during sync?

Hey Pepperland,
If memory serves, there is a preference called "record at adat time code lock" under the operations tab in the preference window. I've fought this problem myself, but not in a while and I can't remember exactly what that pref is called or where it is, sorry. I do remember that if that pref was not selected, then it would record at the current time (which makes it a pain in the butt if you're making pass on a multitrack recording from top to bottom and you've moved your cursor because it won't go in until it passes the cursor). For your purposes though, it sounds like a necessity. I really hope this helps.
--Shawn
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2000, 10:19 AM
F.J. F.J. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 127
Default Re: How do I punch record during sync?

Hey Carlos,
Go To SetUps/Preferences/Operation. There are Two "Online Options" You probably have checked "Record online at Time code lock" selected. You need to select "Record online at insertion/selection".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record punch in problems jefflennan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-10-2009 08:20 AM
no punch in record scrconstruct 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-26-2008 08:23 PM
Record Punch Problem: Hear old take/Record new take Felix Rost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-04-2008 12:29 PM
punch record Studio Forte 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-12-2005 06:42 AM
PT not going into record at punch in using hui!? Boom Chic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-17-2001 09:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com