Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2008, 10:57 AM
MASTERLINKSTUDIOS MASTERLINKSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/
Posts: 299
Default SSL DUENDE & PRO TOOLS HD ANYONE SUCCESSFULL???

WHEN TRYING TO BOUNCE DOWN TO 2 TRACK WITHIN PRO TOOLS THE DUENDE MAKES THE MUSIC SOUND VERY DISTORTED.I READ BEFORE WHERE SOMEONE SAID THE DUENDE WONT WORK WITH HD, BUT IM WONDERING IF ANYONE IS USING THE DUENDE WITH HD AND IS SUCCESSFULL.THANKS FOR ANY HELP POSSIBLE.HD 2,MAC PRO,UAD CARD,C24,DUENDE
__________________
Macpro 2.88-4 Gig Ram,HD2,Big Ben,Rosetta 200,Dangerous D Box,Mercury Bundle + Studio classics bundle ,C/24,2-UA 6176,U87ai,Genelec 8050 & 8020,Logic,Final Cut Studio 2,Canon hxa1(hd camera)-Macbook Pro,Mbox 2 Micro.http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/.http://www.myspace.com/masterlinkstudios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2008, 08:37 AM
BKR BKR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 24
Default Re: SSL DUENDE & PRO TOOLS HD ANYONE SUCCESSFULL???

OK I have had no problems using Duende and Pro Tools HD3. You must know that you cannot access any audio drives on the FW bus while using Duende or a Liquid Mix unit for that matter. It is best to only connect Duende and/or LM to the FW.

Thanks Barry Rudolph

Mac Quadcore PPC, HD3, 4.5GB of RAM, Internal Audio drive.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2008, 03:01 PM
MASTERLINKSTUDIOS MASTERLINKSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/
Posts: 299
Default Re: SSL DUENDE & PRO TOOLS HD ANYONE SUCCESSFULL???

thats great that you have success,but im wondering since i have a macpro do you think its the configuration of the intel.i also dont have any drives connected to the firewire,because i have all of my extra drives(3)in the macbook.is it possible you could let me know exactly how your mac is configured and the settings you are using in pro tools(such as any delay comensation,and every other dae buffer setting. it would be greatly appreciated because i do enjoy the duende very much and wouldnt want to get rid of it if i didnt have to.thanks for your time and input

http://www.myspace.com/masterlinkstudios
__________________
Macpro 2.88-4 Gig Ram,HD2,Big Ben,Rosetta 200,Dangerous D Box,Mercury Bundle + Studio classics bundle ,C/24,2-UA 6176,U87ai,Genelec 8050 & 8020,Logic,Final Cut Studio 2,Canon hxa1(hd camera)-Macbook Pro,Mbox 2 Micro.http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/.http://www.myspace.com/masterlinkstudios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2008, 06:00 PM
Nicolasixxx Nicolasixxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 132
Default Re: SSL DUENDE & PRO TOOLS HD ANYONE SUCCESSFULL???

Try this:
Set processors to 1.
512
Long Delay Comp

Do not use RTAS plugins in the session (other than the wrapped Duende ones). You can actually use a small number, but as soon as the system starts feeling at all stressed, you get pops and clicks. So I just avoid RTAS altogether.

Also, after launching Pro Tools, turn Duende off for about 10 seconds and then back on. Then launch the session.

I think that's about it.

Let me know if this works for you.

Nic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10 & SSL Duende HELP! pascalcb Artist Series 1 06-12-2012 05:15 PM
Duende X-Verb and Pro Tools ntbad Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-05-2010 06:40 AM
SSL Duende + Pro Tools 6.9 crazy_ow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-08-2008 02:10 AM
duende ssl, pro tools le kipstryka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-23-2008 05:43 AM
SSL Duende and Pro tools !! sputnik33 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-26-2007 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com