Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-23-2020, 04:19 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,841
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Sardi:
Did you try both the regular Patchwork and the instrument version? I don't know what the exact differences are but IIRC Blue Cat people have said the instrument version was better optimized to host instruments.

If you look at the pics I posted, you can see the AU is on an Instrument track with Patchwork Synth and the VST is on an Audio track with the regular Patchwork trying to instantiate the Reason Rack Effects.

I also tried them the other way. Same results. No bueno.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-23-2020, 04:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,078
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
If you look at the pics I posted, you can see the AU is on an Instrument track with Patchwork Synth and the VST is on an Audio track with the regular Patchwork trying to instantiate the Reason Rack Effects.

I also tried them the other way. Same results. No bueno.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I have looked and I can't see anything obvious that says/shows the au version is on an instrument track.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-23-2020, 05:13 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,841
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I have looked and I can't see anything obvious that says/shows the au version is on an instrument track.


Not that it really matters, but there’s a keyboard on the track in the AU pic which means it’s an Instrument track.

The plugin also says Patchwork Synth, but granted it’s small. I have pretty good eyesight soooo...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-23-2020, 03:13 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,204
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

As I mentioned at the outset, I just don't get what the P-heads are thinking. Why delay AAX? It includes a HUGE potential market for them, especially if they allow VST hosting with AAX version of the rack. If they don't, its just another VI or processing plugin. Sure, some of the VI's that come in the RE format are nice, and some of the plugins too, but the power of the Reason rack is how it is so easy to combine many things into one massive VI or processing combination. Why they don't get this just baffles me!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-23-2020, 03:53 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,841
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Who makes more baffling decisions? Propellerheads or AVID?

Hmmmm...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-23-2020, 06:08 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
As I mentioned at the outset, I just don't get what the P-heads are thinking. Why delay AAX? It includes a HUGE potential market for them, especially if they allow VST hosting with AAX version of the rack. If they don't, its just another VI or processing plugin. Sure, some of the VI's that come in the RE format are nice, and some of the plugins too, but the power of the Reason rack is how it is so easy to combine many things into one massive VI or processing combination. Why they don't get this just baffles me!
Vst sub hosting in the plugin rack will not come any time soon, sorry to say.. Maybe reason 12 or 13.

The new midi out rom rack feature will allow it to connect with aax stuff though, so let's just hope they release a native aax.. as said, they are apparently going to make it happen. Apparently.
I can find the post for you on the forum if you like talking about their facebook updates.

Edit, here

https://forum.reasontalk.com/viewtop...487029#p487029
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-MSI Alpha 15, Win 10 pro, 16GB ram, AMD 3750H quad core, AMD 5500M, Mbox 3 (can finally use it LOL!).
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-25-2020, 07:04 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,204
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
Vst sub hosting in the plugin rack will not come any time soon, sorry to say.. Maybe reason 12 or 13.

The new midi out rom rack feature will allow it to connect with aax stuff though, so let's just hope they release a native aax.. as said, they are apparently going to make it happen. Apparently.
I can find the post for you on the forum if you like talking about their facebook updates.

Edit, here

https://forum.reasontalk.com/viewtop...487029#p487029

I'm with Jack on this one, I'll believe it when I see it! At this point, I'm not sure that AAX version alone will make me jump. What I want, and what I know MANY have wanted ever since Reason 9.5 came out with VST hosting, is for VST hosting to available within PT with Reason in slave mode (Now as a plugin). The reason is simple: Reason offers a unique and simple way to combine multiple VI's and plugins in one rack that offers rich sound design possibilities. As I've said many times, once Reason allowed VST hosting, it became the most powerful VI out there, because it is, in effect every VI combined however you wish.



So, will I jump at JUST aax? I doubt it. AAX and VST hosting - that's a no brainer!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-25-2020, 10:46 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,078
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
I'm with Jack on this one, I'll believe it when I see it! At this point, I'm not sure that AAX version alone will make me jump. What I want, and what I know MANY have wanted ever since Reason 9.5 came out with VST hosting, is for VST hosting to available within PT with Reason in slave mode (Now as a plugin). The reason is simple: Reason offers a unique and simple way to combine multiple VI's and plugins in one rack that offers rich sound design possibilities. As I've said many times, once Reason allowed VST hosting, it became the most powerful VI out there, because it is, in effect every VI combined however you wish.



So, will I jump at JUST aax? I doubt it. AAX and VST hosting - that's a no brainer!
VST hosting within Reason Rack would be nice but not necessary for me though I can see why you and others would like it. I don't think it's going to happen though as from what I've read the Propheads have all but expressly said it isn't going to happen. They keep saying there's some technical reason (sorry about that) why but won't elaborate.

AAX Reason Rack? I'd be all over that like stink on runny cheese. I'd love to have Thor back in action without having to screw with Rewire. That and the Reason Abbey Road Keyboards refill
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-25-2020, 10:57 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,204
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
VST hosting within Reason Rack would be nice but not necessary for me though I can see why you and others would like it. I don't think it's going to happen though as from what I've read the Propheads have all but expressly said it isn't going to happen. They keep saying there's some technical reason (sorry about that) why but won't elaborate.

AAX Reason Rack? I'd be all over that like stink on runny cheese. I'd love to have Thor back in action without having to screw with Rewire. That and the Reason Abbey Road Keyboards refill

Rewire never bothered me all that much. I never understood why it was only a one-way street, but that's another issue. I still use 9.5 via Rewire so I can use some of the RE VI's.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-25-2020, 11:44 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,078
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Rewire never bothered me all that much. I never understood why it was only a one-way street, but that's another issue. I still use 9.5 via Rewire so I can use some of the RE VI's.
My headaches with Rewire & Reason are well known.


I don't know what happened but when I first encountered Reason when I had my Sonar on Windows system and the original Reason I had no problem getting things to work together. But getting it to work smoothly with any version of PT has been nothing but a nightmare. That's why I'm glad to see Rewire go the same way 8 inch floppy discs have gone
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Cat releases MB-7 Mixer 2.53- VST3 plug-ins/VSTs/AU in the same session unkJE AAX Plug-ins 3 05-12-2016 04:05 PM
Unfiltered Audio G8 on sale for $19 (AAX Native, AU, VST2, VST3) mesaone AAX Plug-ins 7 02-04-2016 05:53 PM
Mellowmuse Vintage Series AAX and VST3 update now available. philip888 AAX Plug-ins 1 05-11-2014 09:06 AM
Wrapper for VST3 DonaldM Virtual Instruments 2 01-30-2009 01:41 PM
VST3 wrap or workaround? Wasaia Tips & Tricks 4 11-17-2008 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com