Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-13-2015, 08:38 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: 10.3.10 unstable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giftofsound View Post
With 32 gigs of RAM I am also experiencing "memory-like" crashes with PT10.3.10 HD .
Practically speaking, PT 10.3.10 and earlier can only use 2.5 GB of RAM. Beyond that, PT becomes unstable and memory issues will occur. This is not affected by how much RAM you have installed. While 32 GB of RAM is great for other reasons, PT can only utilize up to 4 GB in theory and 2.5 GB in practice.

PT 11.0.0 and later will be able to access as much RAM as you have available.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-13-2015, 08:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,302
Default Re: 10.3.10 unstable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
Practically speaking, PT 10.3.10 and earlier can only use 2.5 GB of RAM. Beyond that, PT becomes unstable and memory issues will occur. This is not affected by how much RAM you have installed. While 32 GB of RAM is great for other reasons, PT can only utilize up to 4 GB in theory and 2.5 GB in practice.

PT 11.0.0 and later will be able to access as much RAM as you have available.
Are you talking about in Windows or OSX? I can see it in Windows but not OSX.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-13-2015, 09:09 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: 10.3.10 unstable

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Are you talking about in Windows or OSX?
OSX.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I can see it in Windows but not OSX.
Can see what? This limitation? If you use OSX, launch Activity Monitor (/Applications/Utilities/) while Pro Tools v10.3.10 or earlier is active. In the Kind column, it will say Intel. Note that 64 bit applications are listed as Intel (64 bit).
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-13-2015, 12:58 PM
Giftofsound Giftofsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 84
Default Re: 10.3.10 unstable

How do I prevent these issues then? Should I set memory cache to 4GB maximum?

That seems awfully low , especially with feature film mixes where at least 5-10 gigs is needed to cache the session.

When allocating a full mix session ram it seems to cache correctly in the system usage window.

Do you think this is causing memory related crashes?
__________________
Matt R. Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Editor
http://www.giftofsound.ca
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-13-2015, 01:17 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: 10.3.10 unstable

The Disk Cache (kmmserver in Activity Monitor) is a separate process from Pro Tools. If the System Usage window shows that your Timeline Cached meter is 100% and your Disk Cache meter is less than 100%, then the Disk Cache setting is not the problem.

If you want the Pro Tools application to use less memory, then run as many plug-ins as you can as DSP plug-ins and set all unused tracks to inactive. If you are using virtual instruments, and those instruments can use an external memory server (i.e. Native Instruments), turn that function on, as it will reduce how much memory is used by the virtual instrument within Pro Tools.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-13-2015, 01:20 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,302
Default Re: 10.3.10 unstable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
OSX.



Can see what? This limitation? If you use OSX, launch Activity Monitor (/Applications/Utilities/) while Pro Tools v10.3.10 or earlier is active. In the Kind column, it will say Intel. Note that 64 bit applications are listed as Intel (64 bit).
Can't see the limitation. In my OSX 10.8.5 boot partition I opened a simple session with 1 instrument track and Omnisphere with it's base sound. In PT 10.3.1 in the real memory column for memory size it showed 832 meg and in PT11 it showed 470 meg for that same session.

Where exactly am I supposed to be seeing this limitation?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-13-2015, 02:00 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: 10.3.10 unstable

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Where exactly am I supposed to be seeing this limitation?
You will not explicitly see the limitation in Activity Monitor. You will be able to make two observations.
  1. If you load enough VIs, plug-ins, or tracks in a Pro Tools session, eventually you will approach 2.5 GB of RAM usage in Activity Monitor.
  2. As you go past 2.5 GB of RAM usage for Pro Tools v10.x or earlier, you may encounter errors when trying to save sessions, activate or deactivate tracks, etc. These are the symptoms or memory issues.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-26-2016, 10:58 AM
Zep Dude Zep Dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 536
Default Re: 10.3.10 unstable

There's definitely something up with 10.3.10. I've been mixing a song with 10.3.9 with no problem. Did a clean install of 10.3.10 (deleted prefs so everything was fresh) and Pro Tools kept crashing just as the song finished loading. As soon as I went back to 10.3.9 the song loaded fine. The song uses about 1gig of Real Mem according to Activity Monitor and is not pushing any of the usage limits (no VI's, CPU Native 5%, PCI 25%)

I didn't have time to load without 3rd party plugs (perhaps can try that when I have a moment), but with all those same plugs 10.3.9 works fine. All of my plugs are compatible versions and no cracks.

In short: Same song, stable with 10.3.9, crashing with 10.3.10.

My specs:
TDM with 4 Accel cards
OSX 10.6.8 (all optimizations done)
Lynx Aurora 16vt PTHD interface
__________________
Angelo Montrone
Majestic Music
Studio / Label: www.majesticmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is PT so unstable for me? typhy macOS 1 07-31-2012 12:55 PM
Unstable HDK_Ent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 27 03-11-2010 09:02 PM
AAF unstable? jackisdead Post - Surround - Video 2 08-26-2008 03:01 PM
Why is PT 6.4.1 so unstable on OS 10.3.8..Help!. postman56 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-07-2008 06:22 PM
Mac? Unstable? link 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 05-05-2000 03:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com