Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-29-2019, 03:13 PM
StillHollow StillHollow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 57
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 on Windows

Just did the Windows 10 update and no issues. Anyone tried the new 2019.6 yet on it?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-29-2019, 04:08 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,100
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 on Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by StillHollow View Post
Just did the Windows 10 update and no issues. Anyone tried the new 2019.6 yet on it?
I've been running 2019.6 on Window 10 1903 for a few days now. Seems solid. I was getting "end of audio stream" errors occasionally on 2019.5 when attempting to record. It wasn't a big problem... Just start recording again. But that seems to be gone in 2019.6.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.12 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-29-2019, 05:05 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 681
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 on Windows

In case anyone wonders, i'm still running Win 7 with 2019.6 now, no new issues.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-29-2019, 05:37 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 on Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
In case anyone wonders, i'm still running Win 7 with 2019.6 now, no new issues.
Thanks for posting!
How did you get there:
(1) Clean install?
(2) Install 2019.6 on top of 2019.5?
(3) Install Pro Tools 2018.3 on top of Pro Tools 12.8.3 then use Avid Link to update Pro Tools 2018.3 to 2019.6?
(4) Another way?
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-30-2019, 04:40 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 681
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 on Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Thanks for posting!
How did you get there:
(1) Clean install?
(2) Install 2019.6 on top of 2019.5?
(3) Install Pro Tools 2018.3 on top of Pro Tools 12.8.3 then use Avid Link to update Pro Tools 2018.3 to 2019.6?
(4) Another way?
Install on top of. Have been using App manager and now Avid Link for every iteration since 12.1.

Sometimes it takes a few restarts for all the plugins to load, but not since the 12.8 update IIRC.

This is on two laptops and one desktop, FWIW.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-30-2019, 05:17 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 on Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
Install on top of. Have been using App manager and now Avid Link for every iteration since 12.1.

Sometimes it takes a few restarts for all the plugins to load, but not since the 12.8 update IIRC.

This is on two laptops and one desktop, FWIW.
Good to know we can install 2019.6 on Windows 7 (even though it’s “not supported”).
Appreciate your reply – thanks!
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-01-2019, 10:14 AM
bcwiz's Avatar
bcwiz bcwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: vancouver
Posts: 510
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 on Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcwiz View Post
In PT11 and PT12 with a video window open you could not put a plugin on top of the video window as you could in PT0. Has this been fixed in 2019?
Anyone?
__________________
Brian Campbell
"Air mixes better than any console" Bill Porter
"Humility is mighty important in this business of listening" Bob Olhsson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019.5 on Windows 1903 gnjlee Pro Tools 2019 3 05-11-2019 05:47 PM
Massey: AAX return to Windows in 2019! senghor AAX Plug-ins 2 01-28-2019 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com