Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2002, 02:50 PM
The Zone The Zone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Middle of Virginia, just far enough away from civilization to be able to relax.
Posts: 366
Default Using 1 PLUG-IN for multiple tracks??

Do I have to use a separate reverb plug-in or delay plug-in for each track?? There must be a way to route multiple tracks to one single reverb or effect so that I don't have to have 30 different plug ins running at once . . . (that doesn't seem possible with the Digi 001 anyway)

I'm sure you guys can tell me if that's the way this is supposed to work.

Jhon
__________________
Mac Pro running OSX 10.5.6, using Pro Tools LE 7.4.2/Digi 003/Digi C24 w-DV Toolkit 2, a pair of Avalon 737 VT-737sp's, Great River MP-2NV, RME OctaMic II, pair of Mackie HR-824's, my best mics? a Neumann U87 and a Royer R-121 . . . best amps? Bogner Ecstasy 101B and a Bogner Uberschall-Revision Blue . . . All my drums are BFD2 triggered by Roland TD-20s kit, with live Zildjian cymbals, Korg Triton LE 88 with weighted keys . . . lots of other toys that make beautiful music . . .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2002, 02:53 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: Using 1 PLUG-IN for multiple tracks??

One way to do it:

Assign a send to each track that you want the effect to well, effect. Assign each send's output to the same bus. (let's say 6 for example)

Then create an aux input using that same bus assignment (6) as IT's input, apply the plug as an insert on that aux track, and bingo, all sends are now being run through the aux's plug-in.

You may vary the amount of individual signal going into the aux with each send's fader.

Another way to do it:
Bus the output of each track to a common bus.
Create the Aux input with that same bus as IT's input. This way all the signal from each track runs through that Aux (and it's plug).

The first patch lets you control the ratio of 'dry' to 'wet' you get, the second patch will be 100% wet.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2002, 02:54 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Using 1 PLUG-IN for multiple tracks??

Use the search link at the top of the page in the future. I've done the work for you and found this below.
http://duc.digidesign.com/cgi-bin/ub...;f=32;t=001876
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2002, 08:28 PM
The Zone The Zone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Middle of Virginia, just far enough away from civilization to be able to relax.
Posts: 366
Default Re: Using 1 PLUG-IN for multiple tracks??

Thanks Darren- I was away from the manual I keep in the studio and didn't really know how to address the problem . . . I'm getting this PT thing one question at a time. . . . and there's alot of questions!!

Jhon [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
__________________
Mac Pro running OSX 10.5.6, using Pro Tools LE 7.4.2/Digi 003/Digi C24 w-DV Toolkit 2, a pair of Avalon 737 VT-737sp's, Great River MP-2NV, RME OctaMic II, pair of Mackie HR-824's, my best mics? a Neumann U87 and a Royer R-121 . . . best amps? Bogner Ecstasy 101B and a Bogner Uberschall-Revision Blue . . . All my drums are BFD2 triggered by Roland TD-20s kit, with live Zildjian cymbals, Korg Triton LE 88 with weighted keys . . . lots of other toys that make beautiful music . . .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2002, 08:59 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Using 1 PLUG-IN for multiple tracks??

Well, you came to the right place! Your welcome. [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2002, 09:59 PM
B.Ray B.Ray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 900
Default Re: Using 1 PLUG-IN for multiple tracks??

Quote:
Originally posted by Stone Knife:
Another way to do it:
Bus the output of each track to a common bus.
Create the Aux input with that same bus as IT's input. This way all the signal from each track runs through that Aux (and it's plug).
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">A practical example of this method is the demo song (Be There). I believe the individual drum tracks are 'bused' to a couple of AUX tracks with a compressor inserted on the AUX's. Check it out.

That demo actually has a lot of useful tips in it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nexus Plug-In on multiple tracks psanj08 macOS 1 12-18-2012 06:12 AM
Using one plug in for multiple tracks HELP Rosanimal Eleven Rack 2 09-26-2011 08:20 AM
Recording multiple midi drum channels to multiple audio tracks? ewan.mcghee MIDI 7 07-18-2011 02:46 PM
Copy a plug-in to multiple tracks? tokolosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-23-2009 06:09 AM
Compiling Multiple takes of Multiple tracks Don Geppert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-21-2003 08:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com