Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2019, 04:44 AM
zavid zavid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Studio
Posts: 120
Default AAX (Dsp) & AAX Native (Daw Cpu) ?

AAX (Dsp) & AAX Native (Daw Cpu) ???



but manufacturers say only : AAX

thanks for any info about
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2019, 05:25 AM
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: AAX (Dsp) & AAX Native (Daw Cpu) ?

Yes.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2019, 06:26 AM
zavid zavid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Studio
Posts: 120
Default Re: AAX (Dsp) & AAX Native (Daw Cpu) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Yes.
…..something more ?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2019, 04:27 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,737
Default Re: AAX (Dsp) & AAX Native (Daw Cpu) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zavid View Post
AAX (Dsp) & AAX Native (Daw Cpu) ???



but manufacturers say only : AAX

thanks for any info about
Usually a developer will say 'aax dsp' if a plugin supports that. Otherwise when you see 'aax' only take it to mean aax native.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2019, 08:14 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,013
Default Re: AAX (Dsp) & AAX Native (Daw Cpu) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Usually a developer will say 'aax dsp' if a plugin supports that. Otherwise when you see 'aax' only take it to mean aax native.
What Jack said and also take it to be AAX 64 bit as most devs do 64 bit and have dropped 32 bit aax plugin support.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2019, 08:52 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: AAX (Dsp) & AAX Native (Daw Cpu) ?

Obviously AAX32 only affects PT10 which is already old enough; but yes, if you are using PT10 then you should be extra careful and ask the developer directly if their plugin works in PT10 or not.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2019, 10:04 AM
zavid zavid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Studio
Posts: 120
Default Re: AAX (Dsp) & AAX Native (Daw Cpu) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Usually a developer will say 'aax dsp' if a plugin supports that. Otherwise when you see 'aax' only take it to mean aax native.
many thanks to everybody for the info !

Then :

AAX do not mean that if you have HDX card
the plug in work as the old TDM with instance on the dap card
(low digital word data compression) ,

and if Native (no HDX card with dsp)
the same AAX plug in is processed by the Cpu D.a.w. computer
as for the old RTAS , and Vst , AU …..
(with more digital word data compression) ?

but why a 32 bit on today pro tools with 64 bit processing ?
if used with PPC Cpu , Windows XP ,Cubase & co. ?

more thanks for any info about !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2019, 10:48 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,737
Default Re: AAX (Dsp) & AAX Native (Daw Cpu) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zavid View Post
many thanks to everybody for the info !

Then :

AAX do not mean that if you have HDX card
the plug in work as the old TDM with instance on the dap card
(low digital word data compression) ,

and if Native (no HDX card with dsp)
the same AAX plug in is processed by the Cpu D.a.w. computer
as for the old RTAS , and Vst , AU …..
(with more digital word data compression) ?

but why a 32 bit on today pro tools with 64 bit processing ?
if used with PPC Cpu , Windows XP ,Cubase & co. ?

more thanks for any info about !
There is no digital word data compression going on anywheres.
AAX dsp means if you have an HDX card it gets processed there on the dsp on the card. AAX means it gets processed by the computer's cpu.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2019, 01:02 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: AAX (Dsp) & AAX Native (Daw Cpu) ?

Yes and there is no difference in sound, compared to RTAS/TDM era when one was 32float and another was 48fixed
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2019, 05:56 AM
zavid zavid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Studio
Posts: 120
Default Re: AAX (Dsp) & AAX Native (Daw Cpu) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yes and there is no difference in sound, compared to RTAS/TDM era when one was 32float and another was 48fixed
do you mean that the same AAX plug in
placed inside the HDX card dsp chip and on the D.a.w. cpu ,

sound identical ?
(64 bit)

still cannot understand why the plug ins manufacturers
do not specify : AAX-Dsp & AAX-Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: McDSP Analog Channel Native V5, 6020 Ultimate EQ Native V5 soundroad Buy & Sell 31 03-21-2016 07:03 AM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 09:48 AM
FLUX Elixier V3 AAX Native & DSP + Freeware Bittersweet V3 AAX Native & DSP released psmworld AAX Plug-ins 18 01-31-2013 05:16 PM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 08:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com