Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2019, 01:16 PM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 195
Default Why does the DUC ping Facebook?

Just noticed this the last couple of times I posted. It takes a while for the post to be made and while waiting the address bar shows "sending request to facebook.com", then after a bit the post is made.


What's up with that? There's probably a great explanation, I've just never noticed it before and am curious.Anyone know?
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5
Dell Precision T7400
32 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 Pro
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2019, 06:05 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,771
Default Re: Why does the DUC ping Facebook?

It's one of those tracking mechanisms that spews your data all over the web. I run NoScript so I don't even see it anymore - it gets blocked so Fakebook doesn't get my data. That along with Privacy Badger helps keep me sane whilst browsing the net.

Now if only this damned computer keybaord would keep up with my typing
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2019, 07:46 AM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 195
Default Re: Why does the DUC ping Facebook?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
It's one of those tracking mechanisms that spews your data all over the web. I run NoScript so I don't even see it anymore - it gets blocked so Fakebook doesn't get my data. That along with Privacy Badger helps keep me sane whilst browsing the net.

Now if only this damned computer keybaord would keep up with my typing

Thanks for the response. Yeah, I figured it was something like that. And thanks for the tips. I think it's time for me to up my privacy game.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5
Dell Precision T7400
32 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 Pro
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Facebook 360 Spatial Workstation waynekhin Pro Tools 12 0 12-07-2017 08:07 PM
Question on facebook Danthon General Discussion 1 12-11-2011 10:24 PM
AIR On Facebook RussUK Virtual Instruments 0 01-11-2009 08:20 PM
Ping? Bastiaan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-28-2002 06:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com