Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2019, 07:10 AM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 50
Default Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

I have some potential gigs requiring Dolby Atmos and have a few questions.

At the moment i'm mixing mostly in 5.1 and my set up is:

- PT Ultimate 2019.10 Native, nMP 12 cores 128 GB ram, all SSD drives
- DAD AX32 (same as MTRX) with 16 mic/line inputs, 8 line Outputs with Pro Monitor options for S6
- S6 M10-8-5 console

- My writing rig is nMP 12 cores, 128 GB ram, all SSD drives running Cubase, Ableton Live and Logic Pro X. Soundcard is Dante Rednet PCIe.

The whole studio is connected via Dante.

In order to add Dolby Atmos, i was going to buy another Mac Pro with rednet PCIe and the Atmos Mastering Suite but with the introduction of Avid Atmos Bridge (or whatever it's called) do i need the AMS rig ? I'm also unsure about the PT I/O requirement, it says one must send 128 channels from PT to HT RMU, does this mean i absolutely need 2 x HDX as it's the only way i can output 128 channels from PT.

Thanks

Last edited by Mishabou; 11-11-2019 at 12:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2019, 10:19 AM
djdcypher djdcypher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Hello Mishabou,

My name is Hugo and I'm based in Montreal too, I work for Annex Pro, the AVID/Dolby reseller for Canada. Why don't you send me a private message so we can speak about Dolby RMU and Dante configuration. But the short answer is that you'll still need an RMU (MADI or Dante) to print your mixes.


Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2019, 09:55 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 548
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

You need the Mastering Suite if you have the need to create the ADM BWAV for delivery. That would be for streaming, broadcast, or DVD.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2019, 03:57 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 313
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
You need the Mastering Suite if you have the need to create the ADM BWAV for delivery. That would be for streaming, broadcast, or DVD.
You can do that with Production Suite. If you´re on MAC, that is.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2019, 04:09 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 548
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

That is incorrect. Only the Mastering Suite can create the ADM BWAV master files for delivery.

The Production Suite can only create .atmos files. You can finish a full mix in the Production Suite, but you would have to run it though the Mastering Suite (Mac or PC RMU) to create the required deliverables.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2019, 04:25 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 313
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
That is incorrect. Only the Mastering Suite can create the ADM BWAV master files for delivery.

The Production Suite can only create .atmos files. You can finish a full mix in the Production Suite, but you would have to run it though the Mastering Suite (Mac or PC RMU) to create the required deliverables.
With all due respect, you´re not correct. I did generate ADM BWAV master files in versions prior to 3.3 and the latest version is no exception.

Some info from Dolby:

https://developerkb.dolby.com/suppor...-tools-2019-10
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2019, 05:03 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 548
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Wow! I was wrong. Sorry about that. It looks like they added ADM BWAV export to the Production Suite in v3. It couldn't do it in v2.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2019, 05:13 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 313
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
Wow! I was wrong. Sorry about that. It looks like they added ADM BWAV export to the Production Suite in v3. It couldn't do it in v2.
Things move fast, is difficult to keep pace of everything.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2019, 05:17 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 50
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Alright so if i understand correctly...Unless one mixes/delivers for cinema.

There's no more needs for Atmos Mastering Suite and/or a dedicated HT RMU, correct ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2019, 05:33 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 313
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishabou View Post
Alright so if i understand correctly...Unless one mixes/delivers for cinema.

There's no more needs for Atmos Mastering Suite and/or a dedicated HT RMU, correct ?
Well, not really. For some tasks the RMU is still necessary, even for HT. Please have a look at the above link I´ve posted.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos Production Suite 3.02 download LDS Post - Surround - Video 3 08-20-2019 08:03 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite renderer on another computer nedd Post - Surround - Video 7 04-24-2019 09:11 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite Installer V 2.5 tatoflores Post - Surround - Video 1 04-21-2019 10:46 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite garnoil Post - Surround - Video 2 03-13-2019 09:34 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite subhuffer Post - Surround - Video 20 03-10-2019 07:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com