Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2019, 05:20 AM
chyalan chyalan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 1
Default Ilok cloud option disabled...

Hello,

Being new to PT my descent into what I am gathering is an Ilok hell was truly a baptism under fire.

I have tried re-installing PT but, having foolishly clicked on do not show this message again, the option to start with cloud no longer appears and so I go straight into the physical drive option. Not having one I screwed...

Sorry and thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2019, 05:30 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,696
Default Re: Ilok cloud option disabled...

Open iLok Manager and manage your assets there. You can choose which licenses you want in the cloud, on the computer or on the physical iLok dongle.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2019, 06:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Ilok cloud option disabled...

Quote:
Originally Posted by chyalan View Post
Being new to PT my descent into what I am gathering is an Ilok hell was truly a baptism under fire.
Hi, welcome to the community.

As said, open the iLok License Manager and take a long good look at what's in there. It will tell you which licenses you have and where you have put them, and makes it possible to move licenses around if needed.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2019, 09:00 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,168
Default Re: Ilok cloud option disabled...

If I'm reading this right and you can still open Pro Tools, go to Preferences>Display Settings and Reset "Don't Show This Again" Settings.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving licenses from iLok Cloud to iLok USB Key Stratus Licensing & Accounts 2 03-15-2019 10:53 AM
Unable to move ilok licenses from cloud to ilok. Charu1 Pro Tools 2018 14 03-01-2019 09:05 AM
Plug-ins option disabled... Hopefully an easy fix(?) GlutenFreeInternet Virtual Instruments 12 06-13-2015 05:38 PM
MBox 3 driver has disabled mic input option? MADFERRIT Pro Tools 11 0 03-21-2015 02:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com