Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-11-2019, 06:37 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 181
Default Re: Error -20021

I've never seen this happen on any of our rigs, ranging from 12.8.3 to 2019.6, macos 10.12.6.
Though we hardly use the channel strip, maybe just a few tracks but most are still eq7 (old habits) and a LOT of clip eq these days.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-11-2019, 09:15 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,433
Default Re: Error -20021

Yeah, it's the first time I've seen these in such an extreme way. First time ever was during an Atmos theatrical mix 2 years ago but that was a very complex setup with multiple rigs and an RMU. And back then we thought it was HDX related and we saw them in connection with the red RMU TCP errors that sometimes happen.

Then it re-surfaced this summer on a much simpler 5.1 project and everyone incl. the mix is on HDn.

It's definitely an automation related thing as it only happens in certain sequences of a sessions and can be "fixed" by wiping out automation breakpoints in the area where it happens but it doesn't really cure it once it's in there. No connection to video playback at all over here.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-11-2019, 05:28 PM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,128
Default Re: Error -20021

I run into this (Automation Too Dense) when I am on an Atmos Mix that is fairly busy. The template I am running is from way back that has been updated and tweeked over the years. Now that I am reading this I am going to build a new Atmos template from scratch but using the same layout and see if it does the trick.
It's very obvious on Super Sessions so let's see if this solves my issues.
BTW I am running 2019.5.0
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-12-2019, 12:56 AM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 499
Default Re: Error -20021

Automation too dense messages are fairly normal to have (let’s say a couple of times over the course of a mix) with bigger PT sessions (I’d say over about 320 voices). The solution is often to move a sudden Automation change (levels/EQ/reverbs/etc) of tracks so that not everything changes at the same time over lots of track.
The errors -20021 I’ve never seen. I don’t use Channelstrip however (FabfilterQ3 is my go to these days).

Greetings,

Thierry
__________________
http://www.a-sound.com/
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-12-2019, 07:34 AM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,128
Default Re: Error -20021

I also don't use channel strip. There are times where no major automation change is happening and I still get "automation too dense" notifications.
Let me replicate it and do some more investigating.
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-14-2019, 05:34 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 617
Default Re: Error -20021

I was doing a playback for clients yesterday and we had 3 of these in the course of a 90 min film.
25 mins in automation too dense then -20021 and timeline won't play - restart PT.
Pretty embarrassing.
It was after 20 to 25 mins of constant play each time, although I do get them when not constantly playing also, but less often.
I might try playing back again today and see if it happens at the same spots.
Or is it something that's building up over time like a memory leak or some such?
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.9, PT 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-14-2019, 06:30 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,433
Default Re: Error -20021

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
I was doing a playback for clients yesterday and we had 3 of these in the course of a 90 min film.
25 mins in automation too dense then -20021 and timeline won't play - restart PT.
Pretty embarrassing.
It was after 20 to 25 mins of constant play each time, although I do get them when not constantly playing also, but less often.
I might try playing back again today and see if it happens at the same spots.
Or is it something that's building up over time like a memory leak or some such?
As mentioned earlier, it's likely automation and you can avoid the re-launch by flattening all lanes in the empty space around the area where the error happened (select and hit command-alt-/). This won't solve it permanently but you won't have to restart to bring PT back to life.

Meanwhile my support case has been closed and won't re-open (to busy to start the conversation from scratch) so if anyone has one open about this forward them the info. Maybe it helps.


Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-14-2019, 07:42 AM
dieffe dieffe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 85
Default Re: Error -20021

Bring back nice memories, Frank, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-14-2019, 08:24 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,433
Default Re: Error -20021

Quote:
Originally Posted by dieffe View Post
Bring back nice memories, Frank, thanks!
Ha! Probably Markos playing tricks on us.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-14-2019, 01:30 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 617
Default Re: Error -20021

I did some pretty intense testing on this today.
It played through the film once with no errors and on the second playthrough the error occurred about 50 mins in.
It was a section of about 5 mins that wouldn't play without the error.
If I went to the beginning of the film it was fine, end was fine just this one area gave the dreaded 20021.
Frank's fix worked if you overwrote all automation, but not ideal.
I tried various other things and discovered that at least on my session, if I disabled and then re-enabled all my individual DX tracks (not the buses) it cleared the problem.
Can someone else try and see if that works on your sessions and then maybe we can narrow it down to what type of automation causes it?
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.9, PT 2019.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE - 20021 was encountered? Cheesehead Post - Surround - Video 3 04-19-2018 03:27 PM
AAE Error -20021 DonaldM Pro Tools 12 5 09-07-2017 08:01 PM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 06:39 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 12:21 PM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com