Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2019, 06:38 AM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 195
Default object grabber

Is there any way to assign a soft key to a specific edit tool.
In this case, Object Grabber.
I understand that I can assign the grabber tool under /Editing/Edit Tools but I'd like to have a dedicated command for the OBJECT grabber.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2019, 12:35 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 812
Default Re: object grabber

You can actually do this in Eucon to select tools, via a chain of key commands.

For example, I have the touch strip 1 button assigned to select the "TCE" tool.
In Eucon, that is....
Key + command 2
Key + command 2

then to flick it back to the "Standard - Smart Tool" tool....
Key + command 2
Key + command 2
Key + command 2
Key + command 7

You could set up a similar chain to select your object grabber and then back to whatever.

So basically, you can easily create a macro to replicate a chain of any set of key commands that you would otherwise have to press out.

I have a bunch of other "chain" type macros for doing otherwise mundane tasks.

Regards,
Matt
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2019, 03:18 PM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 195
Default Re: object grabber

Hey Matt.
Thanks for this.
The workflow that you suggested is how I am currently running things. It does work but it isn't quite what I'm looking for.

There is no 'return tool to default' command so the command chain will give you varying results as they are dependant on what the current state of the tool is.

Ideally you could assign a dedicated key for special use tools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2019, 05:08 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 812
Default Re: object grabber

Yes totally agree.. It would be great to have dedicated commands.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Object grabber bug? jturner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-08-2008 12:27 AM
object grabber in PT LE??? Lane McGiboney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-09-2005 01:08 PM
bug with object grabber PTLance Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 25 06-19-2003 09:32 PM
Automation/Object Grabber Bug who Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-04-2002 09:00 AM
object grabber bug? KingTor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-05-2000 04:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com