Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2018, 08:56 AM
Mattian Mattian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: World
Posts: 70
Default Avid says we have to use Ethernet, so it means using iPad's battery?

Well, it's all pretty much in the title... Avid says to use Ethernet instead WiFi, right?

So, to connect the iPad with ethernet I need a lightening adapter, so I won't be able to connect the iPad to power

Am I right?

Do you run it on battery?

It seems so inconvenient to me... and also battery won't last like 8 hours or more

what do you do to solve this problem?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2018, 09:59 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Avid says we have to use Ethernet, so it means using iPad's battery?

Nope.

To run it on ethernet you need the Apple Camera Connection kit and the Apple 100Mbit Ethernet adapter. The Camera Connection Kit allows you to power the iPad and Ethernet adapter at the same time. (and it is required to have the iPad on plugged-in power or the Ethernet adapter won't work)

Can't use the 1GB ethernet adapter with iPads
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2018, 04:40 PM
Mattian Mattian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: World
Posts: 70
Default Re: Avid says we have to use Ethernet, so it means using iPad's battery?

but I don't get how it can power the iPad... I searched camera connection kit and it is a lightening to usb adapter... so if I plug the ethernet adapter to this what will I use to power the iPad?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2018, 09:36 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Avid says we have to use Ethernet, so it means using iPad's battery?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattian View Post
but I don't get how it can power the iPad... I searched camera connection kit and it is a lightening to usb adapter... so if I plug the ethernet adapter to this what will I use to power the iPad?
The camera connection kit has both a usb port (where you plug the ethernet dongle) and a lighting port on one side. The other side is the lighting cable to be plugged into the iPad. So you plug the camera connection kit into the iPad and then on the other side you plug the lighting power supply into one side of the Camera Connection kit and the Ethernet dongle into the usb port. The power supply then powers the ethernet dongle and the iPad at the same time.

This is the one you want:
https://www.amazon.com/Apple-MK0W2AM...connection+kit

And the ethernet dongle:
https://www.amazon.com/Apple-USB-Eth...to+usb+adapter
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2018, 10:17 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,196
Default Re: Avid says we have to use Ethernet, so it means using iPad's battery?

Its not a requirement either...its just a more reliable performance. (I don't use or need one on my system BTW)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2018, 09:21 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 808
Default Re: Avid says we have to use Ethernet, so it means using iPad's battery?

I also just use the wifi connection. Hasn't caused me any issues thus far.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2018, 12:42 PM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 191
Default Re: Avid says we have to use Ethernet, so it means using iPad's battery?

I use mine WiFi and don't have any issues.. my router is in the same room as my iPad/Dock though. If you're going across a studio or in a different room than your router, I can see how you might need to add an Access Point, or a range extender.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2018, 03:19 PM
Mattian Mattian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: World
Posts: 70
Default Re: Avid says we have to use Ethernet, so it means using iPad's battery?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Its not a requirement either...its just a more reliable performance. (I don't use or need one on my system BTW)
Ok, I hope so... i’m Kind of tired of latencies and stuff... most controllers stop later than the point where you felt it was right... and I hate that thing... so I thought it was imperative to use ethernet... will see if I get it if i’ll be more sensitive than you or if wi fi will be enough

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ipad with ethernet! New solution with the new apple USB3 camera adapter Ale Post - Surround - Video 8 05-26-2016 08:06 AM
Ipad PTcontrol with ethernet connection Ale Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 02-16-2016 10:08 AM
Control App drains battery on iPad mini made Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 08-20-2015 02:53 AM
Avid releases Avid Studio for iPad nst7 Post - Surround - Video 4 02-05-2012 08:26 PM
Avid iPad Apps Electrox General Discussion 2 03-25-2011 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com