Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-09-2018, 03:22 PM
NBNStudios's Avatar
NBNStudios NBNStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Northern Virginia, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.1 low latency monitoring issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oufti View Post
- THIS WORKED FOR ME -

Contacted Avid yesterday, got an answer today:



In a previous post I said that it didn't work... my bad! Actually deleting the prefs UNCHECKED the LLM by default, so when I opened my session I had a double signal even in stop mode (on the record armed track). Sorry for being so stupid ;-/

Thanks John!


Installed 2018.3 and the issue persisted. Tried the preference/workspace reset as suggested by Avid and this did not resolve the issue. Thankfully the playback engine work around still works. Hopefully this will be resolved in the next update. LLM in surround was addressed, but I’m just working in stereo.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03-23-2018, 08:55 AM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 220
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.1 low latency monitoring issues

I have the same issue - Avid you fix?
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-25-2018, 02:04 AM
kris.audioplanet's Avatar
kris.audioplanet kris.audioplanet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Koleczkowo Poland
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.1 low latency monitoring issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oufti View Post
Having the same issue here on PT2018/iMac 2012-HighSierra/Apollo 8p. The only turnaround I found is to open the Playback engine Dialog window, then click OK and everything is back to normal, as long as I record on the same track (the issue comes back when arming a new track for recording).
Same here. Anyone tried this with Avid Support?
__________________
MP 6,1, 4 Core, 64Gb RAM | I/O - UAD Apollo and Twin MKII | Pro Tools Native 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-22-2018, 02:47 AM
ilmalvaggio ilmalvaggio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Riccione - Italy
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.1 low latency monitoring issues

Same here on PT Ultimate 2018.4 and Rme Fireface 800. It happens with low latency monitoring or just with the "Mute Record-Armed Tracks while Stopped" option enabled. I can temporarily solve the problem making inactive/active a send on the armed track. A little bit frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-22-2018, 08:25 AM
kris.audioplanet's Avatar
kris.audioplanet kris.audioplanet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Koleczkowo Poland
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.1 low latency monitoring issues

As I have been with the support on this, they got back to me today, saying they are on the case. They are looking at it in particular from the angle of UAD, saying that it is the DSPs onboard that are creating this. Your card however doesn't carry those so that would mean the problem is more widespread. Also this did work a couple of 12 versions back as I recall.
__________________
MP 6,1, 4 Core, 64Gb RAM | I/O - UAD Apollo and Twin MKII | Pro Tools Native 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-22-2018, 08:47 AM
ilmalvaggio ilmalvaggio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Riccione - Italy
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.1 low latency monitoring issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by kris.audioplanet View Post
As I have been with the support on this, they got back to me today, saying they are on the case. They are looking at it in particular from the angle of UAD, saying that it is the DSPs onboard that are creating this. Your card however doesn't carry those so that would mean the problem is more widespread. Also this did work a couple of 12 versions back as I recall.
I have a UAD octo pcie, but I don't think the problem is related to UAD hardware. It even occurs in blank sessions with no plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-22-2018, 12:12 PM
kris.audioplanet's Avatar
kris.audioplanet kris.audioplanet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Koleczkowo Poland
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.1 low latency monitoring issues

You are using an accelerator, whereas I am using the Apollo's direct monitoring through their console. And that is what is causing the double monitoring - the latency free one from Apollo as well as the one coming from PT, despite the LLM turned on.
__________________
MP 6,1, 4 Core, 64Gb RAM | I/O - UAD Apollo and Twin MKII | Pro Tools Native 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-25-2018, 08:27 AM
Bfrink1971 Bfrink1971 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Beverly Hills, MI
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.1 low latency monitoring issues

I have the same issue as the original poster (I'm running PT 2018.4 on an iMac running OS High Sierra 10.13.5). My interface is an Apollo 8p. As others have mentioned, the issue temporarily resolves by opening the Playback Engine. However, this only works with a single track in record. When working with multiple tracks in record mode (i.e., live drums), the "doubling" issue persists and is not corrected by opening/closing the Playback Engine. Has anyone found a work around for this? I have tried all of the other suggestions listed in this thread....
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-31-2018, 12:29 PM
NBNStudios's Avatar
NBNStudios NBNStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Northern Virginia, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.1 low latency monitoring issues

2018.7.0 Audio still doubled when monitoring through hardware. Setup->Playback Engine->OK temporarily fixes it, but you have to do that after arming any new tracks. Same behavior regardless of LLM setting.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-02-2018, 01:03 PM
Bfrink1971 Bfrink1971 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Beverly Hills, MI
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.1 low latency monitoring issues

I have the issue that was described by the OP. Been trying to deal with Avid support and they keep insisting it is a hardware issue (even though I have tried multiple interfaces, including UA Appolo, Eleven Rack and a Focusrite Solo). I have found that switching quick punch on (or off if it is already on) resolves the issue until I put take a track out of record (or put another track into record).

Hope this fix helps someone.

I installed 2018.7 last night as the release notes said some LLM updates were made. However, the issue persists.....

Very frustrating.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
low latency monitoring in Pro Tools 11 - IS THERE AN ANSWER ....? Zee&Eli Pro Tools 11 22 03-10-2017 08:23 AM
Low Latency Monitoring in Standard Pro Tools 9? Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 9 20 02-06-2012 09:55 PM
Pro Tools 9.0.5 - Low Latency Monitoring problem still persists xazqe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-02-2011 09:54 AM
Monitoring Latency issues 001 and Pro-Tools 6.4 LE eastwood1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 08-30-2006 02:04 AM
Pro Tools Free OS 9 monitoring latency - help!! sunlikeblood Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 12-29-2003 05:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com