Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2018, 11:22 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default New graphics card now ProTools won’t open??

Very strange issue, purchased an ATI Radeon 2600 XT same as Werner who is a member here and has the same set up as me other than graphics card. I have a hard drive with 10.7.5 on and a hard drive with 10.9.5 on and I want to use 10.9.5 but was encountering some laggy GUI with my waves Pultec plugin. Werner said he doesn’t suffer this issue so I brought the ATI card hoping to solve my laggy GUI issue in 10.9.5. The graphics card arrived today I swapped 10.7.5 for the 10.9.5 hard drive tried to open ProTools and nothing but errors when I tried to open a session something about Soundtoys couldn’t open Gworld whatever that is.

I then swapped my 10.9.5 drive for my 10.7.5 drive and tried to open the session and again it would not open “ProTools quit unexpectedly” was the message but as soon as I put my NVIDIA GT 120 graphics card back in all was fine sessions opened fine on 10.7.5

Anybody shed some light on this or seen this happen before please.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2018, 11:27 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,055
Default Re: New graphics card now ProTools won’t open??

Did you install the drivers for the new card on both OS hard drives? And uninstall the drivers for the GT120?
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2018, 11:33 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: New graphics card now ProTools won’t open??

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
Did you install the drivers for the new card on both OS hard drives? And uninstall the drivers for the GT120?


No I didn’t, but I never installed any drivers for the GT120 card either when I installed the OS on the hard drives. Sorry I’m a MAC newbie and am not sure how to uninstall drivers on a Mac


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2018, 11:40 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,055
Default Re: New graphics card now ProTools won’t open??

Oh, I didn't notice you were on a Mac. I can't help you much there. With Windows, sometimes when you install a new graphics card, Windows will install some generic drivers, until you can go to the card's website and download and install the proper drivers. I would assume Mac OS probably does the same thing. Go to ATI's website and see if they have Mac drivers for your new card.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2018, 01:11 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: New graphics card now ProTools won’t open??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
No I didn’t, but I never installed any drivers for the GT120 card either when I installed the OS on the hard drives. Sorry I’m a MAC newbie and am not sure how to uninstall drivers on a Mac


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hi,

Have you been to the radion site and searched for drivers?
Is it definitely a mac edition card?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2018, 01:12 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: New graphics card now ProTools won’t open??

Hi Chris yep been to the Radeon site and no drivers listed there, I did ask the guy if it was a genuine Mac card and he said yes. How can I tell ??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2018, 01:36 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: New graphics card now ProTools won’t open??

Hi,

I would try the old drivers off their site. Maybe Werner migrated his system from an earlier OS which had the drivers...

http://support.amd.com/en-us/downloa...0-4x-3x-radeon


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2018, 01:42 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: New graphics card now ProTools won’t open??

Thanks Chris I’ll try that. At least I have a working Lion drive so trying to get Maverick working isn’t that much of a pain just swap the drive and away I go


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2018, 04:09 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: New graphics card now ProTools won’t open??

it was clearly a card that was released for mac.

But there is this....

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203420


I don't know what refurb means here, but most standard video cards that shipped with or in a mac, have native support...meaning "they just work".

https://www.macs4u.com/products/ATI-...r-Mac-Pro.html
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2018, 04:21 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: New graphics card now ProTools won’t open??

Just spoke to the guy again and it is a genuine Mac Pro card


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphics slow down when plugin window is open Spyderrp7 Windows 3 06-30-2015 09:13 AM
EMI Noise: Graphics card to HD Native card jacknprewitt Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 10-19-2013 10:02 PM
HD Native Card Possibly Fried My Graphics Card witrelo Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 09-14-2011 12:46 PM
Which graphics card works best in G5 AGP (dual 1.8), Protools HD 8.01 rantanplan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-28-2011 05:38 PM
graphics card advision205 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-05-2011 06:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com