Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2017, 05:28 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 128
Default VCA spill with Control app

Hi users,

I didn't manage to spill VCAs from the Contol app. PT HD 12.8.2, Eucon 3.7, latest app update.
I tried to tap on a VCA in Tracks-screen, but nothing happens. Auto spill from control app is selected in Eucon. Am I doing something wrong?


Cheers
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2018.12, OMNI, SYNC HD, S3, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 24GB, OSX 10.12.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D v.10.9.10
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2017, 11:10 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 128
Default Re: VCA spill with Control app

...anyone?
__________________
PT HDN 2018.12, OMNI, SYNC HD, S3, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 24GB, OSX 10.12.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D v.10.9.10
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2017, 05:40 AM
Schottlandru Schottlandru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Munich
Posts: 146
Default Re: VCA spill with Control app

Not sure if this might be the issue, but do you have a Layout with "all tracks filled"?
It seems that you might either need a "clean layout" first, or select the "VCA spill overrides layout" option selected too?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2017, 11:00 AM
Sean Bombz Sean Bombz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 46
Default Re: VCA spill with Control app

I was having the same problem. I also had a problem with plugins not opening on screen when selecting insert, eq etc. I went into the eucon app and unchecked everything then rechecked everything and all is working as it should. Hope this helps
__________________
Sean Bombz

Mac Pro late 2013 3.5GHZ 6 core 64g ram
Mojave 10.14.5
Pro tools 2019.5
Apollo x 16
Apollo 16 mk2
Apollo twin mk2
Avid S3
PT Dock
PT control (iPad)
eucon 2019.5.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2017, 03:31 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 128
Default Re: VCA spill with Control app

Thanks guys,

I will try your suggestions tomorrow.


Cheers
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2018.12, OMNI, SYNC HD, S3, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 24GB, OSX 10.12.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D v.10.9.10
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2017, 03:50 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 128
Default Re: VCA spill with Control app

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Bombz View Post
I was having the same problem. I also had a problem with plugins not opening on screen when selecting insert, eq etc. I went into the eucon app and unchecked everything then rechecked everything and all is working as it should. Hope this helps
Hi Sean,

your tip was right. Thanks very much. I unchecked everything and checked again. Then spill worked!


Cheers
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2018.12, OMNI, SYNC HD, S3, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 24GB, OSX 10.12.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D v.10.9.10
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2017, 08:06 PM
Sean Bombz Sean Bombz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 46
Default Re: VCA spill with Control app

Glad it worked out!!!
__________________
Sean Bombz

Mac Pro late 2013 3.5GHZ 6 core 64g ram
Mojave 10.14.5
Pro tools 2019.5
Apollo x 16
Apollo 16 mk2
Apollo twin mk2
Avid S3
PT Dock
PT control (iPad)
eucon 2019.5.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2017, 07:45 AM
colliderman colliderman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 54
Default Re: VCA spill with Control app

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Bombz View Post
I was having the same problem. I also had a problem with plugins not opening on screen when selecting insert, eq etc. I went into the eucon app and unchecked everything then rechecked everything and all is working as it should. Hope this helps
Just want to say thanks for this! Worked for me as well.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
OS X 10.12.6
Mac Mini (2012) Quad 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 RAM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2017, 12:06 PM
jyang jyang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 45
Default Re: VCA spill with Control app

What would be great is if you could activate VCA spill directly from the Artist Mix unit, much like the S3, without having to have the PT Control app open! Like if you double press the select button or something on the VCA Master track, it spills the tracks that way.

OR entering some special VCA spill mode like the S3 by pressing the 2 bank buttons together etc. Maybe they left this out to keep the S3 having an extra special feature that the mix doesn't have?

Sometimes I don't always have my iPad laid out and like to keep things tactile...

Just my 2c.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-2017, 08:42 AM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 191
Default Re: VCA spill with Control app

Quote:
Originally Posted by jyang View Post
What would be great is if you could activate VCA spill directly from the Artist Mix unit, much like the S3, without having to have the PT Control app open! Like if you double press the select button or something on the VCA Master track, it spills the tracks that way.
I thought the same thing. I think I read somewhere that it may be a limitation of the Artist Mix hardware though...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT Control Tracks View & VCA Spill is now here! Tom Graham Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 26 05-21-2017 09:15 AM
Fine control disables vca spill? Karel Noon VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 03-18-2015 10:36 AM
S3L VCA Spill Soundrambo VENUE Live Sound Systems 8 11-04-2013 08:51 AM
can you spill the playlist in the control surface????? DHG MUSIC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 12-30-2008 09:06 AM
VCA spill , ala D control on a command 8? cajonezzz ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 09-28-2007 01:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com