Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2017, 10:24 PM
milescoolin71 milescoolin71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Default MIDI loses sound on instrument tracks

When I create an instrument track and add MIDI performance instructions I then select an instrument (sounds) for the instructions to play This is usually done in the same step by the virtual instrument. Everything works fine initially. After I close the Pro Tools session and reopen it at a later date the MIDI instructions are still there but the instrument assignments are missing. I used to be able to drag the Plug In for the virtual instrument to another slot on the same track and magically the assigned instrument would activate again. Consequently the MIDI notes clips changes from see through to colored when the instrument is reassigned.

Right now I am working with Addictive Drums 2 as the virtual instrument Plug In but I have also experienced this with Xpand!2. It has also happened on Pro Tools 11 and now 12.

Any ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2017, 12:44 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: MIDI loses sound on instrument tracks

Which version of Pro Tools 12?
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2017, 01:59 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: MIDI loses sound on instrument tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by milescoolin71 View Post
Any ideas??
First of all, be sure you have the instrument block visible in the mixer. View / Mix Window Views / Instruments. Then from the dropdown menu (second from the top) choose the instrument you wish that track to play. Now it should work.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2017, 07:22 PM
milescoolin71 milescoolin71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Default Re: MIDI loses sound on instrument tracks

You sir are a GENIUS!!

Gracias
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI tracks are recording an unwanted instrument sound Jen H MIDI 1 10-05-2012 07:39 PM
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 04:10 PM
Instrument tracks won't sound! Badertime@hotmail.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-22-2009 10:56 PM
MIDI Tracks Versus Instrument Tracks. VERY Confused. Rick540 MIDI 8 12-04-2008 12:04 PM
No sound from "Aux Input" and "Instrument" tracks slowdude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-25-2005 04:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com