Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-06-2017, 09:49 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,673
Default Re: Anybody have experience replacing faders on a D-Command?

Now that we started talking about it makes me want to email Avid support.

Heck I could use my phone call for it...
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-06-2017, 10:05 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 978
Default Re: Anybody have experience replacing faders on a D-Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post


Well now that I looked at mine those might be the old ones.

I have to look through my email because I got a quote from one of the vendors for eight new ones, I want to say it was like 600 something dollars. But That was a while back
Just checked. Mine are a different lot number but seems to be the same fader. Now, that said, i'm having a hell of a time getting that faceplate back on. Any tricks to wedging all those faders back in there??!??!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-06-2017, 10:07 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,673
Default Re: Anybody have experience replacing faders on a D-Command?

No just a little side to side motion....they slide right back in....

But it is of worthy know that there are two different types of screws, The finer threads quantity two , go in the top the courser threads quantity three go in the lower holes
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-06-2017, 10:16 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 978
Default Re: Anybody have experience replacing faders on a D-Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
No just a little side to side motion....they slide right back in....

But it is of worthy know that there are two different types of screws, The finer threads quantity two , go in the top the courser threads quantity three go in the lower holes
Got it, thanks.
Guess I'll order one replacement and see how it goes!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-10-2017, 05:09 AM
StefB's Avatar
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 454
Default Re: Anybody have experience replacing faders on a D-Command?

Those are the older ones - CP=Conductive Plastic -
The ES where Carbon and just reads K. Fader on the side
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Carbon K-Fader.JPG (63.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 -Os 10.12.6 - 64 gb Ram - Protools 12.8 HDX - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card - DCommand ES24 - Sync HD - Video Satelite (Symphony 8.9.1 on 4 Core Mac Pro Dustbin with AJA Kona 3g) Soundminer 4.5 Pro
Protools 12.8.0 Vanilla in 2 x Edit suites one with S3 and one with Mackie Control.
Mediacomposer 8.9.1 on AJA Kona 3g x 3 suites
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-10-2017, 11:14 AM
Watagushu2013 Watagushu2013 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: México
Posts: 153
Default Re: Anybody have experience replacing faders on a D-Command?

You can re lubricate them to make them work again if your issue is a sticky or a slow driving fader. I just lubricate most of mine. There are normal and carbon faders and they work now almost like new.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-10-2017, 11:15 AM
Watagushu2013 Watagushu2013 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: México
Posts: 153
Default Re: Anybody have experience replacing faders on a D-Command?

First clean them with a q tip removing all the dust in them. Then you can lubricate them with a silicon lubricant only in the metal parts and guides.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-10-2017, 09:45 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,673
Default Re: Anybody have experience replacing faders on a D-Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Watagushu2013 View Post
Then you can lubricate them with a silicon lubricant only in the metal parts and guides.


So like a lock cleaner. Like graphite?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-10-2017, 09:46 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,673
Default Re: Anybody have experience replacing faders on a D-Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by StefB View Post
Those are the older ones - CP=Conductive Plastic -

The ES where Carbon and just reads K. Fader on the side


Thanks for that..
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-11-2017, 02:33 PM
simonyeah simonyeah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 94
Default Re: Anybody have experience replacing faders on a D-Command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Watagushu2013 View Post
First clean them with a q tip removing all the dust in them. Then you can lubricate them with a silicon lubricant only in the metal parts and guides.


Waou!!!! I just did the whole process with a second hand d command I bought more than 1 year ago that, despite standard cleaning, had still faders problems. And now all gone ! Perfect just like new ! Many many thanks for this advice !



Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing D-Command ES Fader belts antonis ICON & C|24 1 10-29-2016 07:45 PM
ICON Faders - People's experience please legasafe ICON & C|24 47 05-23-2015 09:09 AM
Replacing a Fader in Command 8 Ryan Masecar ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 10-09-2013 09:27 AM
FS: D-Command ES 24 Faders / like new Numarek Buy & Sell 0 04-30-2013 07:12 AM
002 and Command 8 faders (not together) Bixby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-22-2004 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com