Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-02-2016, 02:23 PM
Elbergo Elbergo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 31
Default Re: "There was a problem uploading your project"

Quote:
Originally Posted by SreehariGopinath View Post
Yeah, I used to have the same problem
So, how did you resolve it?
__________________
late 2014 Mac mini7,1
2.6 GHz Intel Core i5
OS 10.12.6 (Sierra), 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

WD portable hard drive - 320 GB, formatted HFS & Journaled, plus turbo

Exit, stage left
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-17-2017, 02:50 PM
ryanswift ryanswift is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2
Default Re: "There was a problem uploading your project"

I've been having this problem for the last couple of months, and nothing I have tried can resolve the issue. Not only do I get an error stating "There was a problem uploading your project" every time I try to save, but when I try to quit PT|F it hangs on "Waiting for transfers and tasks..." until it fails to upload.

When I try to reopen a project after quitting PT|F, I get the following error:

Code:
"The Track 'xyz' is unable to perform Elastic
Audio because an audio file on the playlist is 
unsupported for Elastic Audio processing as it is 
read only. File ../Pro Tools/Project Cache/dUzLsPfqg1nGHbEG22_wce
/mSi7o6FZgfbQIdEOdYwoid.ptproject/Audio Files/filename.wav This track will
be made inactive. The error must be corrected before the track 
can be made active again."
Obviously this has made PT|F unusable. Has anyone had any luck resolving this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-23-2017, 08:40 AM
vmross vmross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Re: "There was a problem uploading your project"

Anybody ever figure how to solve this problem, same thing's been happening to me.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-23-2017, 12:36 PM
ryanswift ryanswift is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2
Default Re: "There was a problem uploading your project"

I think I found the solution - I got an email stating I was at 90% of my 1GB limit of cloud storage. I don't know if this is new or not, as I've been using PT|F for well over a year with no problems carrying a 2GB raw audio file on multiple projects.

Still, I just bought the $9.99/mo 30GB cloud storage plan to see if that was the root cause, and all of the problems with uploads and saving seem to have disappeared. I'm now editing, saving, and opening a project with a 1.53GB WAV on multiple computers with no problem.

It looks like I wasn't saving to the cloud and reconnecting the file was a problem.

Customer support from AVID has been absolutely, positively horrendous, so I don't anticipate that I'll continue with Pro Tools First and paying for a free tool, but at least this will allow me make my deadline.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-12-2017, 10:40 PM
BlackHelicopter BlackHelicopter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 8
Default Re: "There was a problem uploading your project"

I constantly get the same message.

Hey AVID, when are you going to fix your product?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-25-2017, 09:42 AM
wax_lyrical wax_lyrical is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 1
Default Re: "There was a problem uploading your project"

I get this message too. It's really annoying. I suspect its because Protools First is a freebie, Why waste our time, Avid? There are many other DAWs out there, thanks goodness.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ? ak11_lin macOS 6 08-25-2013 06:38 AM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
DAE error "-7450" in Vocalighn Project? unclytwin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-07-2011 06:59 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
"Electronic" - Ohms - My solo music project xfrancox General Discussion 0 11-10-2008 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com