Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2015, 11:28 AM
astroturf astroturf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 100
Default Pro Tools license cross platform?

Can I activate pro tools on a dualboot system, on both windows and mac using the same license. Or do I need to buy another instance?

ALSO If I get a perpetual and DONT sign up for updates, will I get the latest update at the time I buy (so 12.3 would be the latest I can ever stay on?)

These are the questions I must ask
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2015, 11:41 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Pro Tools license cross platform?

Yes, once it's activated you can use your iLok to authorize Pro Tools on any Windows or Mac you want.

Re: second question, I'm not sure.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2015, 11:52 AM
astroturf astroturf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 100
Default Re: Pro Tools license cross platform?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Yes, once it's activated you can use your iLok to authorize Pro Tools on any Windows or Mac you want.
To clarify, at the same time on the same system right? I activate it twice will be no problem?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2015, 11:53 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,048
Default Re: Pro Tools license cross platform?

Quote:
Originally Posted by astroturf View Post
To clarify, at the same time on the same system right? I activate it twice will be no problem?
No you can only use one computer at a time as the ilok has to be connected with the computer you are using, if you wanna run two at the same time you need two licenses and iloks.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2015, 12:00 PM
astroturf astroturf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 100
Default Re: Pro Tools license cross platform?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
No you can only use one computer at a time as the ilok has to be connected with the computer you are using, if you wanna run two at the same time you need two licenses and iloks.
Alright, Im not using 2 computers at the same time, Im dual booting on 1 system. Thats good to go? So both partitions can load pro tools if I decide which one to start up? Meaning only 1 OS will be running it at a time, but I ened to activate on both OS' if thats possible
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2015, 12:01 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,048
Default Re: Pro Tools license cross platform?

Quote:
Originally Posted by astroturf View Post
Alright, Im not using 2 computers at the same time, Im dual booting on 1 system. Thats good to go?
That I have no idea about, sorry.

I seriously doubt that works though as PT will see one ilok and if you have two PT up at the same time I don't think it will share the license between them at one time.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2015, 12:30 PM
astroturf astroturf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 100
Default Re: Pro Tools license cross platform?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
if you have two PT up at the same time
But, thats not it. I wont be having them up at the same time. Dual booting means 2 os/s are on one sytem. Only ONE will be up at any given time, I choose one or the other to boot. I activate on Mac/OS, the nI activate on WINDOWS, but I can only choose one to boot at a time. Wondering if that works, i guess its getting a bit confusing, its a dual boot system, 1 system, 2 OS's, only one OS at a time if that makes sense
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2015, 12:38 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Pro Tools license cross platform?

yes, you're still good to go. You can even leave your iLok plugged in. When you boot to windows, the iLok will license your version of Pro Tools. When you boot to OSX, the iLok will license your version of Pro Tools. Take your iLok to a friend's house, your iLok will license your version of Pro Tools on his machine too.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2015, 12:48 PM
astroturf astroturf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 100
Default Re: Pro Tools license cross platform?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
yes, you're still good to go. You can even leave your iLok plugged in. When you boot to windows, the iLok will license your version of Pro Tools. When you boot to OSX, the iLok will license your version of Pro Tools. Take your iLok to a friend's house, your iLok will license your version of Pro Tools on his machine too.
Thanks very much!

Now just to see if an avid rep can tell me about the perpetual thing, I will just restate again here for convenience: If I buy the perpetual license and choose to not subscribe, will I get to use the LATEST update AT THE TIME I bought it forever (so if I buy now, it would be 12.3 being the latest I can ever use) or am I restricted to the very first 12.0?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-21-2015, 12:56 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,048
Default Re: Pro Tools license cross platforms

Quote:
Originally Posted by astroturf View Post
To clarify, at the same time on the same system right? I activate it twice will be no problem?
Well you said this so i thought you meant at the same time
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT cross platform..?? how manis Post - Surround - Video 2 12-29-2007 06:54 PM
6.7 Cross-Platform? griff505 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-17-2004 06:39 PM
cross platform keysmia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-28-2002 07:20 PM
Cross Platform Help? DeadboysThing Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 03-31-2002 10:24 AM
Cross–platform .... MikeC Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 10-26-2000 02:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com