Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2015, 02:38 AM
jclark5093 jclark5093 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 113
Default Positive Grid Bias FX Desktop/iOS

Anyone tried this yet? How do you guys rate it compared to 11R or LPX or whatever you might use for guitar rigs (GuitarRig?)?

I am wildly impressed by the 11R models but not by its lack of flexibility (can't use 2 distortion pedals, Etc etc) and lack of choice for fx (yes I have the expansion).

Also, I saw an app the other day called MusicIO for iOS that does audio/midi over USB (using the lightning or 30pin cable) so you could use an iPad or iPhone as an FX send/return. Wonder how this might change the future of outboard fx (and pay $10 for BiasFX instead of 200 or whatever the desktop ends up being long term...)

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2015, 08:16 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 788
Default Re: Positive Grid Bias FX Desktop/iOS

I was a bit excited to begin with , as I mistakenly thought my (expensive) Bias Desktop Pro was getting FX added to it , as it didnt come with any at all,

...., but that excitement instantly turned to disappointment upon realizing Bias FX desktop was another completely separate (and expensive) program to Bias Desktop Pro , which Bias FX also included many Amp sims of which I already own in Bias Desktop Pro



Personally , I cant even see the point in even checking out Bias FX desktop - let alone spend any money on it .

If I'm using my Bias Desktop Pro (ie; the amps) within Pro Tools,
- I can use FX plugins that I already own , and I can even use Amplitube 3's plugins if I need to "without" forking out more money for Bias FX


Otherwise ......,


I can open a standalone VST version of Bluecat Patchwork , with Bias Desktop pro opened in one of Bluecat Patchwork slots (for say - Live use / jamming etc)

I can still add any of my existing FX which already own into another Patchwork slot , and even turn them on and off via midi control if needed (via patchwork)


..., or again I could use my amplitube FX inside of patchwork - where I have IKM footswitches and a midi wah pedal.


The Amp sims in Bias Desktop Pro are really good though (mainly for heavy rock etc) and IMHO run rings around any amps in Amplitube . I also like Scuffhams x-gear. I never use Amplitubes amps anymore , just their FX sometimes.

Last edited by Seafoam_Green; 08-01-2015 at 08:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2015, 08:19 PM
jclark5093 jclark5093 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 113
Default Re: Positive Grid Bias FX Desktop/iOS

Well, you can't DESIGN amps in FX, so Bias gives you that... Before that there was JamUpPro on iOS that had a bit of both. I don't know if those amps used the same algorithms (and/or impulses?) as BIAS but it's good.

My real question is how it compares to the 11R.

And what about clean/crunch? Does that not shine? Do I need a twin for the studio?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2017, 07:04 AM
CesarRibas CesarRibas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Spain, Malaga
Posts: 2
Default Re: Positive Grid Bias FX Desktop/iOS

Hi everyone.

I woke up this morning and I was about to pick up the guitar but the Bias Amp App is not running anymore. The Plug-in works perfectly well but not the Application. It just run until the "Positive Grid" words disappear. Then it stays like a black window with the background decoration of the app. I have tried to uninstall and install it again and to download it again and do so. I have the latest version of the computer and the application.

The problem I have using the Plug-in is that there is no preset saving/uploading button or option.

Thank you in advance.
Cheers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
V 2.0 a positive:-) priorytools Avid S6 0 07-18-2015 03:43 PM
Scuffham X Gear , and Positive Grid BIAS ; Updates Seafoam_Green Virtual Instruments 0 04-26-2015 08:10 PM
A few positive words LAWNLAND Pro Tools 9 0 02-22-2011 01:46 PM
Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid" mgoorevich Pro Tools 9 5 11-13-2010 08:11 AM
Some Positive Thoughts ! Mr_Clean Eleven Rack 9 10-20-2010 03:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com