Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2015, 02:02 AM
azaroth azaroth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: palo alto
Posts: 2
Default A little problem with pro tools first

Hello there everyone! Its been some time since I used pro tools (LE 8 to be exact) so when First was announced i was waiting to get my hands on it, and now that its here i have an issue.
No matter what i do i can not open the hardware playback option, it just freezes. Then no matter what setting in the playback option i use (interface buffer and all that) i can not get rid of the popping, clicking, and noise that comes with the playback. anyone have any advice?
Rig: Eleven rack current drivers, or asus xonar essence STX, win 8.1, overclocked 3770k, 16 gigs 1866 ram, WD caviar black enterprise edition 1.5 Tb, water cooled.)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2015, 11:02 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,636
Default Re: A little problem with pro tools first

Hi Azaroth,

Can you try to press and hold "N" while your Pro tools First is loading? That should allow you to select the correct Playback Engine.

Best Regards,

YD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2015, 12:08 PM
azaroth azaroth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: palo alto
Posts: 2
Default Re: A little problem with pro tools first

fantastic it worked! other question, hot the hell do i add the plugins i have that are in a pro tools format? and does pro tools use vst now?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2015, 12:47 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,636
Default Re: A little problem with pro tools first

Unfortunately, you will not be able to use your plugins if you didn't purchased it through Marketplace.

Best Regards,

YD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2017, 04:30 AM
RevDubzz RevDubzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sweden, Blekinge Län, Karlskrona
Posts: 1
Default Re: A little problem with pro tools first

I have the same problem, but when I hold the "N" key I get this: error r6025 pure virtual function call. What should I do?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Opening Pro Tools 10 Files in Pro Tools 9 kat768 macOS 1 10-20-2012 04:57 PM
Pro Tools 10 Trial to Pro Tools 10 Full Version - Installation Problem janos macOS 2 01-09-2012 08:56 PM
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Windows 1 09-25-2011 01:51 PM
can't install--mac problem or pro tools problem? tutti_frutti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-10-2011 03:41 PM
Complex Pro Tools Problem: Windows 7 & Pro Tools 7 & 8 kremo5le 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-11-2010 10:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com