Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2014, 07:03 PM
darryl swann darryl swann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: sherman oaks california
Posts: 1
Default Importing AAF file into Protools 8...HELP PLZ!!

Hello community,

I'm working in Protools 8 and i'm to mix the audio for a short film.

I've received an AAF file from a video editor so i can mix, but I do not know how to import this AAF file into my PT8.

CAN SOMEONE PLZ TELL ME HOW TO GET THIS DARN AAF FILE INTO PROTOOLS 8 PLEEEEEASE??

Thx much

Darryl Swann
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2014, 07:37 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Importing AAF file into Protools 8...HELP PLZ!!

a) please only post once
b) Post and Surround is for OMF/AAF questions, the sub heading lists them

c) you need DigiTranslator in 8 and below to open AAFs
if you have it: make a new session > go to Import Session Data > select the AAF file

9 and up DigiTranslator is included
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig

Last edited by Craig F; 07-29-2014 at 11:50 PM. Reason: blow to below
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2014, 08:45 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: Importing AAF file into Protools 8...HELP PLZ!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
c) you need DigiTranslator in 8 and blow to open AAFs
Wow, I never had to blow to open my AAF's. Maybe that is why my mixes sound smaller than yours?

And where exactly do you blow? Into the Lightpipe?
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2014, 11:49 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Importing AAF file into Protools 8...HELP PLZ!!

well that was massive typo
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing an OMF file... HELP! jdutaillis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-18-2009 04:42 AM
Help importing .etf file brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-18-2008 01:32 PM
Importing OMF file into PT Media Man Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-05-2005 04:34 PM
File Importing Dave Porcellino Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-26-2004 01:15 AM
File Importing cspsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-27-2003 09:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com