Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2013, 06:08 PM
ACP ACP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5
Default Works fine, but open screen doesn't appear

I have a very simple problem that I am sure has a very simple solution. For some reason, Pro Tools loads and operates just fine, but the screen that normally appears where you create a new session, open recent, open, etc... does not appear. I probably turned the option off somewhere, but for the life of me I can't find it. I can just go up to the file menu and do it there, but it was nice having that screen appear. Anyone know how to solve this?
__________________
Esper Audio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2013, 10:30 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Works fine, but open screen doesn't appear

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACP View Post
I have a very simple problem that I am sure has a very simple solution. For some reason, Pro Tools loads and operates just fine, but the screen that normally appears where you create a new session, open recent, open, etc... does not appear. I probably turned the option off somewhere, but for the life of me I can't find it. I can just go up to the file menu and do it there, but it was nice having that screen appear. Anyone know how to solve this?
It's in the Prefs with a check box for "Show Quick Start Dialog" or words to that effect.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2013, 10:27 AM
ACP ACP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5
Default Re: Works fine, but open screen doesn't appear

Awesome, thanks!
__________________
Esper Audio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
44.1 works fine but 48 doesn't petmar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-20-2010 06:54 PM
HELP PT works fine one day and not the next! oddeodude2012 General Discussion 1 03-17-2005 01:02 PM
My 001 works fine, should I go 002? jeronimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 08-17-2004 03:02 AM
Nview works fine BUT NOT ON PT anyone? lie-ability 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-09-2003 10:05 AM
My Pc works (now) fine with PTfree--> jdmatt Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 11-04-2000 01:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com