Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2013, 03:31 PM
JacobKing25 JacobKing25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: 16066 123A street
Posts: 2
Default Issue with C400

I have a strange issue with my M-Audio Fast Track C400

After having my PC running for a while, it just sort of stops working, windows realizes it's there, but audio from itunes wont play, and i get the -6006 error when trying to start Pro Tools SE. If i can get any help it would be aprreciated

EDIT: also i get it to work again by unplugging it and plugging it back in
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2013, 02:02 AM
noisywan noisywan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: istanbul
Posts: 1
Thumbs down Re: Issue with Fast Track C400

That's a common issue with c400 cards.
It's audio driver causes system to hang or crashe when your system goes to power saving mode.
M-audio support claims it's normal(hangs and even BSOD on some systems) and recommends turning off powersaving.
That's how they fix it.


People thinking about buying this card should also know that it does not support recording `what you hear` in Windows 7.
It also does not support using Microsoft Sound Mapper for recording via SP-DIF.
If you are planning to work with multiple apps using SP-DIF for recording, you should avoid this card. I've used this device for 3 months and due to instability, I had to switch back to my old M-audio card, which is solid unlike c400. When multiple audio apps are running (with C400 audio driver selected as audio device) system becomes extremely "laggy". You see the hourglass mouse icon when you switch between audio apps and you have to wait for audio drivers to become active before hitting play button, as if they are getting re-initialized every time you switch apps. (none of these happen on my old MAudio card)

It works "fine" with Microsoft Sound Mapper if you are not using the SPDIF in.
Buy with caution.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2013, 06:54 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Issue with C400

Are you using the latest drivers available for the C400?

Can you post your full system specs and have you gone through all the Optimization's?

The C400 is now supported by Avid not M-Audio, although as mentioned I still don't think the driver supports power saving.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2013, 08:27 PM
JacobKing25 JacobKing25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: 16066 123A street
Posts: 2
Default Re: Issue with C400

My system specs are

Motherboard: GA-970A-D3
Proccesor: AMD Fc-4100 Quad core @ 3.6Ghz
Memory: 12GB
Display: AMD Radeon HD 7800 Version9.12.0.0 (having issues with that too, im like a magnet for computer issues)
Sound:M-Audio C400 Version 5.10.000.6016

and I'm installing the newest driver, but I'm pretty sure i already have it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2013, 10:24 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: Issue with C400

Quote:
Originally Posted by JacobKing25 View Post
My system specs are

Motherboard: GA-970A-D3
Proccesor: AMD Fc-4100 Quad core @ 3.6Ghz
Memory: 12GB
Display: AMD Radeon HD 7800 Version9.12.0.0 (having issues with that too, im like a magnet for computer issues)
Sound:M-Audio C400 Version 5.10.000.6016

and I'm installing the newest driver, but I'm pretty sure i already have it
Please do all the optimization that is listed in the Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting! ( <- click on the link ) which does include turning off the usb hub power saving and other things that might come into play. Then also post a sandra report so that we have the full details of your system.

Thanks
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FT C400 driver issue donjepski FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 3 03-05-2014 10:35 AM
ProTools SE and C400 fastrack Myleftoe_C400 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 11 04-08-2013 02:59 AM
C400 headphone control TheBoss2012 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 11-21-2012 04:06 PM
Frustrated with C400 / SE combo Vanight Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 4 09-04-2012 08:04 AM
PT SE 8.0.3 / XP Sp3 / C400 djmerkone Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 10-19-2011 06:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com