Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2012, 01:26 PM
music_al music_al is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Lowton
Posts: 8
Default Change Click Track Accent Note Position

I have set up a click track but the accent note is not sounding on the first beat. How do I change it to the first beat at the start of the bar ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2012, 02:05 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Change Click Track Accent Note Position

Have you opened the Click plugin to check its settings? There are multiple presets to choose from, and you can adjust the volume separately for accented and un-accented clicks.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
click track and accent beats wildplum Tips & Tricks 6 10-08-2009 04:07 PM
Lock midi so tempo doesn't change note position? the hecksome MIDI 2 11-08-2008 09:53 PM
Changing Click Value Alters Meter Change Position Bobby Peru Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-07-2008 01:09 PM
Click Track - How to "UN" accent the click plugin pepperbox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-02-2006 07:37 AM
Turn off accent in Click Track plugin? tysonjm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-08-2005 03:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com