Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2011, 01:31 PM
modulo2008 modulo2008 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 110
Default Protools 10 HD some problems

hello.

I got some problem with PT10 HD.

1. Automation can't move correctly. (espiecially pan)

2. Mute's sound response is too slow with manually & automation.
(it's like fading sound....)

3. volumeline problems with (⌘+D)

I choose this width like this --> http://t.co/grOI0gz
then (⌘+D) push (different result before ver) --> http://t.co/FyYknZV

4. The sound doesn't come out with a specific channel.
(I recover when I inactive or reset)

Let me know if there's info...
__________________
Mac Pro "Westmere" 12-core 2.6G (mid 2012 / 128G Ram) / OS 10.14.6
Pro Tools HDX2 (v2019.6) & UAD-2 Octo + Quad (v9.10.2)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2011, 03:49 PM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 148
Default Re: Protools 10 HD some problems

i told you to wait till 11!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2011, 01:33 PM
Lipmania Lipmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17
Default Re: Protools 10 HD some problems

I'm having some similar problems on our rig.

Some tracks will all of the sudden decided to not play. Only by closing the session and opening it back up will the tracks play.

AND...the most annoying thing is that on occasion inactive plugins will become active when opening a session, and bypassed plugins will become un-bypassed. This is especially annoying when mixing...Am I going to have to start taking screen shots of my Mix window each time I close a session?!

There are other random bugs with PT10 HD. Not quite there yet...
__________________
-Lipmania

Mac Pro 3.0 gHz. Mac OS 10.6.8. Pro Tools 10HD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2011, 01:45 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Protools 10 HD some problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lipmania View Post
I'm having some similar problems on our rig.

Some tracks will all of the sudden decided to not play. Only by closing the session and opening it back up will the tracks play.
Sounds like audio tracks now have the same issues as instrument tracks have had for a long time. Bummer.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2011, 01:59 PM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 504
Default Re: Protools 10 HD some problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lipmania View Post
AND...the most annoying thing is that on occasion inactive plugins will become active when opening a session, and bypassed plugins will become un-bypassed. This is especially annoying when mixing...Am I going to have to start taking screen shots of my Mix window each time I close a session?
...

Well I use do this on paper for analogue consoles back in the day before protools came out for each session (Think it was called session 8 then). Look at it this way, instead of having a blank paper template to write each fader and pan position, with DAW's all you have to do is option-shift-3. Which is all of what, half a second?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2011, 04:53 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: Protools 10 HD some problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronwasserman View Post
Sounds like audio tracks now have the same issues as instrument tracks have had for a long time. Bummer.
+1
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Working from Protools 8 to protools 9 and back! Problems! richeymcc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-08-2012 05:58 AM
Having problems with ProTools!!!!!!!! Dudz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-19-2010 11:28 PM
Protools on PC. Problems. MrMiyagi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-03-2009 04:45 AM
Problems with ProTools 7.4 VivianDarkbloom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-08-2008 01:08 AM
protools 4.1.1 problems abwh98 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-24-2004 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com