Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2011, 05:16 AM
stargazer stargazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 372
Default Possible to expand a HDX system?

Talked to a studio-owner today who is hesitating, mainly because he doesn't know how much horsepower he needs. He told me it's impossible to buy/add an extra HDX card afterwards, because AVID only sells complete systems.
Seems very strange to me...
__________________

PT HDX 2018 | HD OMNI | S3 | PT Dock
OS X Sierra 10.12.2 | Nehalem Mac Pro (FW 5,1), 2 x 3,33GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2011, 05:20 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: Possible to expand a HDX system?

Your dealer should have all the info necessary on bundles and adding extra HDx cards.
It is my understanding that there will be HDx and HDx 2 bundles.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2011, 06:30 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Possible to expand a HDX system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Your dealer should have all the info necessary on bundles and adding extra HDx cards.
It is my understanding that there will be HDx and HDx 2 bundles.
You can buy a third card with the system for additional $6999, HDX is max 3 cards. I believe HDX2 should be plenty (36 DSP's being the same number of DSP chips as Accel4 but more powerful chips for sure + you have the CPU)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2011, 06:59 AM
stargazer stargazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 372
Default Re: Possible to expand a HDX system?

Thank you, but I meant if you buy a HDX system, can you come back later and add one or two more cards. (I heard otherwise)
__________________

PT HDX 2018 | HD OMNI | S3 | PT Dock
OS X Sierra 10.12.2 | Nehalem Mac Pro (FW 5,1), 2 x 3,33GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2011, 07:41 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Possible to expand a HDX system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stargazer View Post
Thank you, but I meant if you buy a HDX system, can you come back later and add one or two more cards. (I heard otherwise)
Hmm that's a good question. Price list says Addl. HDX PCIe card (with purchase of any HDX System)

I think they mean you cannot buy just the card and use that with your existing 192's or Apogees etc. You need to first buy a complete "system". I would really want to see how they close door before your nose saying NO when you have $6999 in your hand for the extra card

But this again brings up a good question "Why can't you buy just a HDX card if you like to do so??"

Lets say you already have PT10 like I do, I don't need another copy! And you also might already have the new interfaces and might not even need another interface!? So right now it turns out you are forced to buy another interface and PT License.

Come on Avid!

EDIT: And come to think about this this also encourages people to do some shady business buy buying more cards than they need with their systems and then selling off the cards they don't need on ebay for people that do not need the interfaces or software and are looking to get into HDX for as little as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2011, 08:42 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 966
Default Re: Possible to expand a HDX system?

I am pretty sure that once you own a HDX1 or HDX2 system you can buy an extra HDX card at any time.
Everything else would be silly.

But it would be nice if anyone from Avid could confirm this.


Oliver
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2011, 09:06 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: Possible to expand a HDX system?

Yes, you officially can. You can buy one right here from Sweetwater:

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/PTHDXcard/

If you look at the description, you see that this is for those who already have the basic HDX card and software, and that this is purchaseable for expansion.

And Avid has said elsewhere that you can have up to 3 cards in your system.

Note that if you know you plan to get at least 2 HDX cards, you will probably do better pricewise to get the HDX 2 bundles that are already available.

I don't know if these are available from trade up deals, but they are available to purchase brand new. Here's some examples:

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/search.php?s=hdx2

Some people might do better to sell their existing HD TDM systems and buy one of these new bundles, as opposed to doing the trade up. You may want to work out the math both ways.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2011, 10:15 AM
stargazer stargazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 372
Default Re: Possible to expand a HDX system?

Confusing, I spoke to a swedish dealer today, who said that you can only buy an additional card (later) if you also buy an interface.
Avid, please chime in.
__________________

PT HDX 2018 | HD OMNI | S3 | PT Dock
OS X Sierra 10.12.2 | Nehalem Mac Pro (FW 5,1), 2 x 3,33GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMF expand JPorter Post - Surround - Video 5 05-22-2013 05:51 PM
Expand UI bug? mcpissto1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 07-31-2008 02:31 PM
What are you using to expand your 003 I/O? poaprex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 05-31-2008 10:48 AM
Where is Expand!? MarkGriffith General Discussion 5 02-15-2006 04:27 PM
System Hang on "Expand Selection" KarlAtteln Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-18-2005 08:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com