Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2011, 06:18 AM
egghead egghead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Default How can I Connect 3 192 I/O's in HD|1?

I have ProTools 8.03 with one Acell Core card. Can I connect three 192 I/O's? The diagram in my owners manual shows the third 192 I/O going to a second acell card. I don't want or need a second card. I don't mix in ProTools. I only use ProTools to edit from 24 track analog. So all I need is to dump in and out to my 24 track tape machine. I sure don't want to be spending another 4 grand for a card. there has to be a way get 24 tracks in and out via analog without another card????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2011, 06:28 AM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 373
Default Re: How can I Connect 3 192 I/O's in HD|1?

As far as I know, you need to have a card to connect each HD interface.

What I'm doing is running 2 888/24's in the legacy port of my 192.

It's working for me, and those 888/24's are on eBay these days for about $100.

HTH
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2011, 06:37 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: How can I Connect 3 192 I/O's in HD|1?

Impossible to get 3 192 into one HD card
BUT you can get 24 in and out on just 2 192 ( blue faced )
Just remove the AD A& DA cards from the third 192 and install in the 2 192's that you hook up

This will give you 16 AD & 8 DA on #1 192
And 8 AD & 16 DA ON THE #2 192

This = 24 in and 24 out analog
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2011, 07:17 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: How can I Connect 3 192 I/O's in HD|1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by egghead View Post
I have ProTools 8.03 with one Acell Core card. Can I connect three 192 I/O's? The diagram in my owners manual shows the third 192 I/O going to a second acell card. I don't want or need a second card. I don't mix in ProTools. I only use ProTools to edit from 24 track analog. So all I need is to dump in and out to my 24 track tape machine. I sure don't want to be spending another 4 grand for a card. there has to be a way get 24 tracks in and out via analog without another card????
Ah Dude beat me to it!!

Hi,

you cant run more than 2 interfaces from one card. but you can expand the 192's with another 8 input or output card so you can have 24 i/o. each interface can have either 8 extra analogue in or out, so one interface can expand 8 inputs and the other 8 outputs.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2011, 08:54 AM
egghead egghead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: How can I Connect 3 192 I/O's in HD|1?

Thanks guys...I'm glad I didn't buy a third 192...this is definitely a rich man's game...and I thought buying a Studer A-800 back in the 80's was expensive!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
any help please how to connect alkhashti MIDI 1 07-10-2012 03:50 PM
FW 400 to 800 connect! ktwalker76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-13-2011 02:41 AM
Best way to connect 002 Cpu and HD oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 10-15-2008 01:50 AM
HD3 - How does it all connect?? Gallellao Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-19-2008 03:23 AM
How to connect a sub to 001 Doug Paluch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-01-2003 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com