Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-27-2011, 04:57 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: PTHD10 for $599 now.

I had my head up my "converter" and posted this on Gearslutz without thinking, so I'll repost it here...

Before everybody gets all gooey over the "support plan" option, there is a BIG question that needs to be asked...

I buy the one-year support plan and get the PT 10 upgrade. At the end of the year, I elect to not renew my support plan.

Am I still able to use my PT 10 after the support plan expires?


A couple of years ago Avid (IIRC) floated a similar plan for plugins. As long as you kept the contract in effect you could use the plugins, but if the service contract expired you could no longer use them. I don't think there were many (if any) takers.

I don't have a dog in this hunt as I'm not an HD guy. If they start offering native PT 10 for $99.00 I'll pay it and stick around; otherwise I'll find something else.

I think Max means well, but my trust level toward Avid would have to look up to see a snake's belly.

And you HD guys might want to ask the question I posed before you show Avid da money...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-27-2011, 05:19 PM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 616
Default Re: PTHD10 for $599 now.

Double is better than Triple! I'm happy as a little girl. Since I just bought the $999 PT 9 HD to PT 10 HD upgrade, I just sent an email to shop.avid@arvatosystems.com to credit my card $400 and sign me up for the Avid Standard Support Plan.

I think this shows the Avid is listening and cares about customers. Ok I just threw up in my mouth a little, but still, hats off to Matt Gutnik, Sr. Director, Audio Products for helping me make a dollar hollar.

Egad! I would hope if I don't renew the support plan my software would expire? That would be horrible!
__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Mojave PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2, Slate VMS ML-1. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-27-2011, 05:22 PM
VRS VRS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 112
Default Re: PTHD10 for $599 now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by acmost View Post
16K of ADC & 32 Bit Floating Point is not the answer you're looking for.
Well both those features are listed in PT10 non HD, and since both those things only seem to work with the HDX cards in PT10HD, i guess my answer would be no. Look up the specs:

http://www.avid.com/US/products/Pro-Tools-HDX

Doesn't the LE version (or whatever it's called now) of PT process in 32 bit float files now?

I know that every time PT9 crashes when I import session data without first deleting the I/O info from that session - a bug that was supposed to be fixed in 9.0.3 - all I keep thinking is "Man, I wish I had 32 bit floating point files so I could get that extra 1000 dB of headroom"

I'm saying what exactly do I get, that a PT10 non HD doesn't get for the extra $300? And not the features between HD and LE, we had that before. Why $300 more for *this* version?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-27-2011, 05:23 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: PTHD10 for $599 now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZEUSS View Post
I bet the support plan runs out before the next major upgrade as well. They still win. Still a better deal though.
The support plan is renewable for $50 per month on the first of the year
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-27-2011, 05:24 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: PTHD10 for $599 now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
I had my head up my "converter" and posted this on Gearslutz without thinking, so I'll repost it here...

Before everybody gets all gooey over the "support plan" option, there is a BIG question that needs to be asked...

I buy the one-year support plan and get the PT 10 upgrade. At the end of the year, I elect to not renew my support plan.

Am I still able to use my PT 10 after the support plan expires?

A couple of years ago Avid (IIRC) floated a similar plan for plugins. As long as you kept the contract in effect you could use the plugins, but if the service contract expired you could no longer use them. I don't think there were many (if any) takers.

I don't have a dog in this hunt as I'm not an HD guy. If they start offering native PT 10 for $99.00 I'll pay it and stick around; otherwise I'll find something else.

I think Max means well, but my trust level toward Avid would have to look up to see a snake's belly.

And you HD guys might want to ask the question I posed before you show Avid da money...

Yes, you get to keep the software if you drop the support plan at the end of the year, you just lose the support end of it. Or, you can renew it at $50.00 per month.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-27-2011, 05:56 PM
meech meech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 290
Default Re: PTHD10 for $599 now.

So PT 8 HD users are still getting screwed here it seems.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-27-2011, 07:13 PM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 808
Default Re: PTHD10 for $599 now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VRS View Post
Well both those features are listed in PT10 non HD, and since both those things only seem to work with the HDX cards in PT10HD, i guess my answer would be no. Look up the specs:

http://www.avid.com/US/products/Pro-Tools-HDX

Doesn't the LE version (or whatever it's called now) of PT process in 32 bit float files now?

I know that every time PT9 crashes when I import session data without first deleting the I/O info from that session - a bug that was supposed to be fixed in 9.0.3 - all I keep thinking is "Man, I wish I had 32 bit floating point files so I could get that extra 1000 dB of headroom"

I'm saying what exactly do I get, that a PT10 non HD doesn't get for the extra $300? And not the features between HD and LE, we had that before. Why $300 more for *this* version?
No, I get what your saying. I'm saying..you get less & pay more.
The current TDM architecture doesn't support the 16K ADC or 32 Bit floating point...it's crazy. They charge more for the current HD upgrade and you get less than the PT9-10 upgrade. Out.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-27-2011, 08:02 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: PTHD10 for $599 now.

Has anyone ever ascertained if the service plan can be used for iLok assets only, or do you need to have a 'qualifying system' in order to take advantage of this plan?
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-28-2011, 12:26 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,487
Default Re: PTHD10 for $599 now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
Has anyone ever ascertained if the service plan can be used for iLok assets only, or do you need to have a 'qualifying system' in order to take advantage of this plan?
Hi,

Basically this I think...

"Information needed to place your order:
· Name or business contact name
· Business name (if applicable)
· Address, email and phone number
· Customer's iLok User ID
· Customer's HD or Native Core Serial number is required"

There's no store option to purchase yet but details here...


http://www.avid.com/us/support/plans/standard-support



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-28-2011, 02:37 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: PTHD10 for $599 now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Basically this I think...

"Information needed to place your order:
· Name or business contact name
· Business name (if applicable)
· Address, email and phone number
· Customer's iLok User ID
· Customer's HD or Native Core Serial number is required"

There's no store option to purchase yet but details here...


http://www.avid.com/us/support/plans/standard-support



Chris
Max has answered in another thread.. Thanks Chris.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will PT10 work with an HD set up or do you need PTHD10? Andy Brook Pro Tools 10 4 12-18-2015 04:28 AM
Installing TDM plugins on PTHD10 10.8.2? soul macOS 1 01-25-2013 10:00 PM
HELP! I can't get the PTHD10 Demo to see my iLOK ! Allan Speers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 09-11-2012 10:50 PM
New Mac Mini with PTHD10 through Thunderbolt delenes Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 06-20-2012 12:10 PM
missing ilok on PTHD10 help!! snake doc Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 03-26-2012 07:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com