Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2011, 07:47 AM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,221
Default Will my plugs work on PT 10?

I am on PT 9 (HD2) if I upgrade to PT 10 will it be seamless and will all my plugs work. I have heard that Izotope, for example, does not work on 10. Also, will PT 10 be able to open all my PT 9 sessions? I have 5 feature film sessions that I absolutely need to keep exactly as I have them?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2011, 08:23 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 914
Default Re: Will my plugs work on PT 10?

Most things will work. But to be on the safe side, I'd make a clean install on a separate drive, and keep the old one handy in an other bay.
Only thing to watch out for is saving sessions as PT9 if they are to be opened in the older systems.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2011, 09:51 PM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 485
Default Re: Will my plugs work on PT 10?

If you started the project in PT 9, then complete it in PT 9 just to be safe. I've run into an occasional automation anomaly here and there when opening a PT 9 in PT 10. So yeah, create a new partition for now.
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
www.emfreq.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2011, 11:23 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,636
Default Re: Will my plugs work on PT 10?

emf's advice is good - it's always advisable to install to a 'test drive' and make sure everything is working before moving over completely. At the moment our testing shows that plug-ins that worked in Pro Tools 9 should work fine in Pro Tools 10. Izotope had an update very recently that fixed an issue in Pro Tools 9, so make sure you have the latest versions.

I have at least one report of an issue with NI plug-ins and we're investigating currently. I can't verify the info one way or the other until I've either had a chance to test myself or we get more info back from the user reporting it, NI or our test department. As soon as I do we'll update the plug-in compatibility grid and/or post information regarding any incompatibilities.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2011, 03:01 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Will my plugs work on PT 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by garnoil View Post
I am on PT 9 (HD2) if I upgrade to PT 10 will it be seamless and will all my plugs work. I have heard that Izotope, for example, does not work on 10. Also, will PT 10 be able to open all my PT 9 sessions? I have 5 feature film sessions that I absolutely need to keep exactly as I have them?
I think the iZotope problem you're referring to is actually an issue with Pro Tools 9. I had problems with Alloy and Nectar until iZotope recently released an update for them. I've used Nectar in Pro Tools 10 without any problems.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do UA TDM plugs work with Leopard? IO Composer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 01-13-2009 12:56 PM
will my plugs still work in 6.1 juzbag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-25-2003 03:22 PM
Rtas plugs don't work with PT 5.0.1? didger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-06-2003 02:54 AM
will all of my plugs work with 5.3.1? J. FO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2002 12:21 PM
hd @ 192, what plugs will work? any? digimix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-07-2002 12:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com