Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2011, 12:11 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,727
Default Low Latency Monitoring in Standard Pro Tools 9?

I'm an Pro Tools 8 HD TDM user and so I am struggling with helping out a friend of mine with dealing with latency issues in Pro Tools 9. I know that Pro Tools 9 HD Native has Low Latency Monitoring. Does the standard Pro Tools 9 come with Low Latency Monitoring option? Also, does anyone know if the auto-input monitoring works while Low Latency Monitoring is engaged? Thanks.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2011, 12:12 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring in Standard Pro Tools 9?

LLM is a hardware feature, not a software feature.

It's available on HD Native systems, 002/003, both MBox Pros, as well as the MBox 3. (But not the Mini)

What interface is your friend using?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2011, 12:52 AM
spatulamaan spatulamaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Seattle, USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring in Standard Pro Tools 9?

You will find that low latency monitoring is a feature of your interface.
Next you will find that Pro Tools 9 does not allow you to properly exploit
that feature.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=285447

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=289485

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=286342

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=286140

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...OFF/27200-3779
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Quad Core / OSX 10.8 / Lynx Aurora / Pro Tools 10/11
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2011, 11:49 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring in Standard Pro Tools 9?

Thanks guys. I know about the mix controls on the mbox and etc for no latency monitoring, but I thought that Low Latency monitoring mode, where plug-ins bypass when you record enable tracks and etc was a software thing.

My friend is running Pro Tools with the firewire card in his DM3200 mixer. So does that mean the Low Latency Monitoring mode wouldn't even show up in the menu of his Pro Tools 9?
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2011, 01:04 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring in Standard Pro Tools 9?

If I'm not mistaken, it was a specific feature of Digi LE hardware specifically when used with Protools. Other manufacturers accomplish a similar thing with their Low Latency Mixing software, such as Apogee's Maestro, Focusrite's Mix Control, etc.

I'm not sure if the new Mboxes have the LLM feature built into Protools, or if now it's done with their Mix Control software equivalent.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2011, 02:03 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring in Standard Pro Tools 9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
If I'm not mistaken, it was a specific feature of Digi LE hardware specifically when used with Protools. Other manufacturers accomplish a similar thing with their Low Latency Mixing software, such as Apogee's Maestro, Focusrite's Mix Control, etc.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
LLM is a hardware feature, not a software feature.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
I'm not sure if the new Mboxes have the LLM feature built into Protools, or if now it's done with their Mix Control software equivalent.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
It's available on HD Native systems, 002/003, both MBox Pros, as well as the MBox 3. (But not the Mini)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
So does that mean the Low Latency Monitoring mode wouldn't even show up in the menu of his Pro Tools 9?
Correct. The best solution for achieving low latency in his situation would be to lower the buffer as far as it will go. Usually, 64 is low enough to not be heard.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2011, 04:06 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring in Standard Pro Tools 9?

Well, I definitely see everyone's frustration with no option to turn off software monitoring. I see that as a bigger issue than delay compensation was. A true deal breaker. What's the use of having the ability to do more than 16 tracks if your computer can't play back that many without a higher buffer setting. Sure, the latest mac pro's could handle bigger track counts, but good luck on a laptop.

I am continuously glad that I'm on a TDM system and I don't understand the Pro Tools Native hype. I love the fact that I get no noticeable delay tracking through plug-ins no matter what the buffer setting is.

The only other option for everyone is the option to turn off software monitoring so that they can use higher buffer settings when their projects get huge.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2011, 04:10 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring in Standard Pro Tools 9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Correct. The best solution for achieving low latency in his situation would be to lower the buffer as far as it will go. Usually, 64 is low enough to not be heard.
Actually there are not many individuals that can hear 128 latency (@44100), most will be fine with 256 and almost every artist has trouble with 512 setting. If you can do 64 setting it's as good as HD.

Even if you had HD and "zero" latency, it would in reality most likely be in the ballpark of 64-128 samples because we almost always use some extra processing while tracking (and it builds up very fast).

As a rule of thumb, people cannot tell if something is 10ms off. Give or take a few milliseconds, but that's it. Even most digital keyboards have about 5ms latency from keypress to sound output and no artist complains that their device has "+200 sample latency". And digital reverbs too, ever heard of anyone complaining that their reverb has too much delay? Just don't tell people there is a latency and they're fine with it
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-19-2011, 04:20 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring in Standard Pro Tools 9?

Using a DM3200 with a laptop seems counter productive to me. If you want high track counts with low buffers... you need a powerful computer.

Just like you invested in a TDM setup, those expecting to have low latency recording setups have to make a significant investment if they hope to have low latency with FW devices.

There are also plenty of interfaces with their own hardware monitoring such as Focusrite's MixControl. Hardware monitoring is typically a feature of the hardware you're using, rather than the software.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-19-2011, 04:37 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring in Standard Pro Tools 9?

Dism,

I'm sorry, I'm kind of skipping around. My laptop comment was not suppose to be connected to the DM3200 scenario.

My friend with the DM3200 has a Mac Pro, but likely a few years old.

It still is a major flaw that Pro Tools currently does not allow you to turn off software monitoring. Even if you have an interface that allows you to use it's hardware monitoring, you still deal with the issue of hearing your delayed recorded signal coming back to you. The only other option is to mute the track, but that becomes useless for punch-ins. All other workarounds I hear people talk about are clunky and require additional tracks and etc. How hard can it really be for Pro Tools to have the option to turn of software monitoring? Every DAW I know has that option.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Standard way to measure monitoring latency? DAWgEAR Pro Tools 10 11 02-19-2013 09:14 PM
Pro Tools 9.0.5 - Low Latency Monitoring problem still persists xazqe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-02-2011 09:54 AM
How do I get Low Latency Monitoring on 1814 with m-powered pro tools v7? Dirty Dead Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 28 05-13-2009 10:54 AM
Monitoring Latency issues 001 and Pro-Tools 6.4 LE eastwood1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 08-30-2006 02:04 AM
Pro Tools Free OS 9 monitoring latency - help!! sunlikeblood Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 12-29-2003 05:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com