Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2011, 06:59 PM
Rosanimal Rosanimal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 7
Default Using one plug in for multiple tracks HELP

Hello...here's what I'd like to do.Ive recorded two lead tracks(separate tracks) but id like both tracks to share the same plug ins.is there any way to do this and still have individual volume control over both tracks?
Here's the way I have it routed currently.one aux track with a couple if plugs on it.....the ins in this track is going to (lets say bus 3&4).then I have the outs of the two ld tracks going into (bus 3&4)...this lets me share the plugs but it doesn't give me individual volume control per track.can someone break this down to me the right way? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2011, 04:04 AM
madgt621 madgt621 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Current: Ikebukuro, Tokyo, Hails from: San Francisco
Posts: 486
Default Re: Using one plug in for multiple tracks HELP

I think I can see what you're trying to get at and I may or may not be able to give an acceptable solution.

I'm going to assume that you are PT8LE or PT9, if you are on any HD version, the solution is to make two aux tracks (or just put the plugs on the audio tracks themselves) and group the tracks and plugs together, so when you tweak one, it will tweak the other. Sadly, this is not a feature in PTLE or regular PT9.

So right off the bat, you got two tracks going into one aux, effectively making it one track, yet you're trying to adjust volume post fx, correct? But once they are up in the aux track, there's no way to really separate them, because they are now technically one track at that aux. So here's my solutions (if you can call it that):

1. Instances of the plugin's on each track. It's kind of a pain, but when you adjust one, remove the plug in's on the other and just copy the plugs onto the other track.

2. Send to aux. In the instance where you still want the dry unaffected signal going through, just use sends instead of the actual output of each track. If you have the send set to "Post Fader" the effect will be affected by the fader of the actual track. If it's set to "Pre Fader", you would need to control the volume via the actual send. This works well for delays, reverbs, and other mod fx that you would blend with the dry signal. Any unwanted trails from the effect can be fixed in automation anyway.

So that's what I got so far. It's about all I can do without actually knowing the fx you're trying to use, so I can see what's actually applicable. If you could go a bit more in depth on what you're trying to do, I'm sure that I or anyone else on the forum could probably give you more solutions.
__________________
Macbook Pro OSX 10.6.8, 2.53 GHz Core 2 Duo, 8 GB RAM
Pro Tools 10.0.0
Ableton Live 8.2.1
RME Fireface 800
Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2011, 08:20 AM
singtall singtall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: tickfaw
Posts: 192
Default Re: Using one plug in for multiple tracks HELP

normally, what i would do is to make a stereo submix, then assign the tracks to that submix. next i insert the effects i want into the submix and i'm done.

using this method will be quite different in terms of effects mix levels. you will find that it's best to start with the effect set at only 1-5 on the mix level then bring it up until it's enough.

i use this method for guitars when i want to keep them both in the same "room" with reverb and i also add BBE this way.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nexus Plug-In on multiple tracks psanj08 macOS 1 12-18-2012 06:12 AM
Recording multiple midi drum channels to multiple audio tracks? ewan.mcghee MIDI 7 07-18-2011 02:46 PM
Copy a plug-in to multiple tracks? tokolosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-23-2009 06:09 AM
Compiling Multiple takes of Multiple tracks Don Geppert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-21-2003 08:07 AM
Using 1 PLUG-IN for multiple tracks?? The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-21-2002 09:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com