Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2011, 06:54 PM
bmenchen bmenchen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 39
Default pro tools 9 unstable

protools crashes constantly
i get violation errors it crashes sometimes it says it has stopped working
other times it just locks up with a buz commig from sound device
this is a new install of win7 and pt9 i use melodyne editor
and thats the only extra plugin i use all my audio is on second drive
and yes I have optimized this computer per the optimzing thread
I use a focusrite saffire 24 DSP

SiSoftware Sandra


Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 930 @ 2.80GHz
Speed : 3GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 8 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Asus P6T SE
BIOS : AMI 0808 03/08/2010
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 6GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : ASUS X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)

Chipset
Model : Intel Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)
Total Memory : 6GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 536MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1600C8D 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1600C8D 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1600C8D 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (800 SM5.0 850MHz, 1GB DDR5 4x1.2GHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
STREAM Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (800SP 10C 850MHz, 1GB 4x1.2GHz)
Compute Shader Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (800SP 850MHz, 1012.4MB 4x1.2GHz)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST3750640AS (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 699GB (C:)
Seagate ST3500320AS (500.1GB, SATA150, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ) : 466GB (D:)
ASUS DRW-24B1LT (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)
ASUS BR-04B2T (SATA150, BD-R, DVD+-R, CD-R, 2MB Cache) : N/A (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
AUDIO (D:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500320AS (500.1GB, SATA150, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
Hard Disk (C:) : 699GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3750640AS (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ ASUS DRW-24B1LT (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ ASUS BR-04B2T (SATA150, BD-R, DVD+-R, CD-R, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 A5-13
Audio Device : ASUS HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor 888 High Definition Audio
Audio Device : Gammagraphx EG JUNIPER XT Audio Device [Radeon HD 5700 Series]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Disk Controller : ASUS 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 2 port SATA IDE Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS VT6315 Series Firewire Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20) (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2011, 11:44 PM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 639
Default Re: pro tools 9 unstable

I don't know Asus motherboards, but I'd probably try one of the other Firewire drivers in windows first (e.g. legacy).

Have you loaded all the drivers for your motherboard (chipset, sata, etc)?

What are you doing when it crashes? (that may seem a silly question if the answer is 'anything', but hey if you have a workflow that will help).

Any extra info on the 'violation errors'. What do these errors say?

And just to be sure the PC is running well, check Event Viewer for any system or app errors.

Good luck,
Mike.
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2011, 01:45 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: pro tools 9 unstable

Could you please list your exact error messages!

These access violation errors are often caused by incompatible plugins.

Otherwise I am with Mike about a possible driver issue.
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2011, 03:22 AM
JoeFocusrite JoeFocusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 12
Default Re: pro tools 9 unstable

Hi there,

If you're still having issues, you could get in contact with us using the contact form on our answerbase and we'll be able to run through some troubleshooting steps to help you get to the bottom of your issue. It would be useful to know more information about the drivers, the error messages that you're receiving, the sample rate etc.

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/contact.php

Best regards,

Joe
Focusrite Tech Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools 9 unstable on new machine ma1827 Windows 5 02-06-2012 12:17 AM
pro tools 9 all of a sudden very unstable ma1827 Pro Tools 9 2 01-10-2012 06:59 PM
digi 002 and pro tools is unstable ryan mertz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-19-2006 08:16 AM
pro tools 7 Unstable! thope 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-14-2005 02:02 PM
Pro Tools FREE Constantly Becomes Unstable voiceovers Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 01-09-2001 07:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com