Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2011, 04:18 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default PT 9 HD & VE Pro - happy?

I'm seeking some insight from users that does it all on a single machine. In short - are you satisfied?

Thank you.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2011, 01:03 AM
WarrenG WarrenG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default Re: PT 9 HD & VE Pro - happy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
I'm seeking some insight from users that does it all on a single machine. In short - are you satisfied?

Thank you.
Yes, all works fine for me. Never had a problem!
__________________
Best regards
Warren
Website
FaceBook
MySpace
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2011, 01:18 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,712
Default Re: PT 9 HD & VE Pro - happy?

Works great here too. VERY stable. Just keep PT memory usage below 2.5 GB.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=283623
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2011, 03:47 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: PT 9 HD & VE Pro - happy?

Thanks, guys. Are you in 32-bit mode?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2011, 10:22 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,712
Default Re: PT 9 HD & VE Pro - happy?

I was in using VE Pro in 32 bit mode for a year. It worked great and never crashed once in all that time with very heavy use!

Unfortunately I built a new template and hit the memory limit for VE Pro in 32 bit mode so I've been in 64 bit mode for two months. Downside is I now have to have the Kontakt Memory Server turned off so I can't load as much in PT anymore.

Incidentally, I found the VE Pro 32 bit memory limit to be around 2.5 GB. Same as PT and Logic in 32 bit.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-29-2011, 03:02 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: PT 9 HD & VE Pro - happy?

I see. Doesn't Kontakt work for you in VEP?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-29-2011, 03:11 PM
DarylG DarylG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 303
Default Re: PT 9 HD & VE Pro - happy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
I see. Doesn't Kontakt work for you in VEP?
Exactly. No need for a memory server.

D
__________________
ProTools 9.02
2 x Intel Xeon x5675 3.07GHz Hex Core
48GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
ATI HD5400 series graphics card
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-29-2011, 05:10 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,712
Default Re: PT 9 HD & VE Pro - happy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
I see. Doesn't Kontakt work for you in VEP?
It works extremely well in either the 64 or 32 bit version of VE Pro. I have well over 20 Kontakt instances running all the time and it's rock solid.

The issue is, if you're running Kontakt 64 bit in VE Pro, you need to turn KMS off. If you also load instances of Kontakt in PT like I often do, it will eat into PT's precious memory allocation very quickly.

Sometimes it's nice to quickly load something in PT without disturbing the main VI template I have running in VE Pro if that makes sense!?
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-29-2011, 05:26 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: PT 9 HD & VE Pro - happy?

Quote:
The issue is, if you're running Kontakt 64 bit in VE Pro, you need to turn KMS off.
But, how is that a problem? I mean, isn't KMS only helpful in 32-bit mode, and doesn't the added memory access in 64-bit remove the need for KMS?

Quote:
Sometimes it's nice to quickly load something in PT without disturbing the main VI template I have running in VE Pro if that makes sense!?
Yeah, that makes total sense. I'm starting to become pretty anal about these things myself.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-29-2011, 06:00 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,712
Default Re: PT 9 HD & VE Pro - happy?

Stig

If you load an instance of Kontakt in PT it is running in 32 bit mode. Obviously it would be nice to have KMS on so as not to eat up PT's memory allocation!!

However if you ALSO want to run Kontakt in the 64 bit version of VE Pro on the same Mac, then KSM has to be off.

There's a bit of a compromise in other words. Either run VE Pro in 32 bit mode and possibly hit VE Pro's 2.5 GB limit, or run VE Pro 64 bit and possibly hit PT's 2.5 GB limit if you load too many instances of Kontakts in PT.

If you can do everything in VE Pro then there isn't an issue. However, like I said, it's sometimes really handy just to quickly load something in PT rather than futz about loading stuff in VE Pro and patching it through to PT.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
not happy djcalg Virtual Instruments 4 03-27-2010 07:50 PM
Happy T-Day bluedemon General Discussion 0 11-24-2004 05:09 PM
So, everybody is happy w/ 6.7 LE? Tubz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-22-2004 06:58 PM
Are you Happy with Your 002?? AudioOIART 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-09-2004 07:09 AM
Considering C24. Are you happy? Rams Boy ICON & C|24 6 11-27-2001 10:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com