Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2010, 07:47 PM
tdawgg tdawgg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 133
Default PT 9 license will only work on 1 ilok at a time?

I bought a second ilok ($60), thinking I could use it to run PT9 o my laptop AND my desktop, which stays at my home studio. I went to www.ilok.com, very excited that I would be able to add my licenses to another ilok...and..you can't! You can only "transfer" them back and forth?? Is there a work-around for this? I guess I didn't need to spend the 60 bucks, but what if someone wants to work on a session on the desktop, while I am working on a session on my laptop at home. Is it possible to get AVID to issue a second license to my second ilok?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2010, 07:54 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: PT 9 license will only work on 1 ilok at a time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdawgg View Post
I bought a second ilok ($60), thinking I could use it to run PT9 o my laptop AND my desktop, which stays at my home studio. I went to www.ilok.com, very excited that I would be able to add my licenses to another ilok...and..you can't! You can only "transfer" them back and forth?? Is there a work-around for this? I guess I didn't need to spend the 60 bucks, but what if someone wants to work on a session on the desktop, while I am working on a session on my laptop at home. Is it possible to get AVID to issue a second license to my second ilok?
No.

You can get a second license only by buying it from Avid or some reseller.. Look in the FOR SALE threads here on this board.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2010, 08:01 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: PT 9 license will only work on 1 ilok at a time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdawgg View Post
Is it possible to get AVID to issue a second license to my second ilok?
YES, it's possible but you have to pay for it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2010, 09:04 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,794
Default Re: PT 9 license will only work on 1 ilok at a time?

2 computers, 2 iLoks, both being used at the same time? That's a completely independent 2nd copy of ProTools, which you'd have to pay for. Why would they offer it for free? We'd just give it to our friends.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2010, 09:12 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: PT 9 license will only work on 1 ilok at a time?

I have 6 iloks can I get 6 for the price of one
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2010, 09:34 PM
MJarzabek MJarzabek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: PT 9 license will only work on 1 ilok at a time?

I read this thread and just started laughing.
__________________
Still working.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2010, 10:29 PM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: PT 9 license will only work on 1 ilok at a time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MJarzabek View Post
I read this thread and just started laughing.
Me too...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2010, 12:53 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: PT 9 license will only work on 1 ilok at a time?

C'mon, guys...

iLok is a whole new ballgame for folks coming from LE...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2010, 01:00 AM
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: PT 9 license will only work on 1 ilok at a time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
C'mon, guys...

iLok is a whole new ballgame for folks coming from LE...
Not necessarily - I came from LE and had several plugins that required iLok.
But still, I agree. One must not start mocking.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-19-2010, 02:01 AM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,191
Default Re: PT 9 license will only work on 1 ilok at a time?

I'm willing to cut the guy some slack too. But it IS kinda funny, him thinking that buying a $60 iLok would allow him to make another copy of $600 software. If only it worked!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 iLok license disappeared for the 2nd time!!! LesPaul2550 Pro Tools 9 1 09-29-2013 11:38 AM
Auto Tune & Time V7 iLok license Best Offer mesa3077boogie Buy & Sell 2 08-15-2013 12:55 PM
ilok - Cannot download license: Pro Tools 10+9 Bundle requires surrender of license soukotta Pro Tools 10 10 09-25-2012 08:22 AM
Help! Ilok run time error while moving license to another ilok. poem Pro Tools 9 5 11-27-2011 07:30 PM
New iLok PT 7.3 license won't work with PT 7.1 confucion Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-08-2008 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com