Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2010, 08:35 PM
youbringmesuffering youbringmesuffering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fredericksburg, VA.
Posts: 77
Default Control 24 and PT9

so, anyone know if the Control 24 is compatible with PT9? didn't see anything about it on the Avid site.
__________________
Jose
[B]mac pro, 8-core, 32gb ram, 003r,
PT 11.0.3,

Welcome to the house of holy cabbage. Lettuce pray.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2010, 09:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,915
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Since its an ethernet connection and likely uses very similar protocol to the C24, my money would be on it working. I bet someone will report on this over the next few days since PT9 is officially released
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2010, 04:48 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Hi,

Been thinking the same thing!!

Read all the release docs and reference guide for PT9 and the control 24 is mysteriously missing!!!!!!!!


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2010, 01:33 PM
lillloyd lillloyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 66
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Pretty sure it's not officially supported (it's definitely not mentioned in the guide)

But yeah, if anyone gets PT9 and has the Control 24 *please report back in* on whether it's working ok under 9 (even if it's not officially "supported")

LOL you'd like to think that 9 wouldn't make this control surface into a 2 ton paperweight...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2010, 01:15 PM
halcyonrecords halcyonrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

anyone have an update on this yet?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2010, 09:59 AM
steins steins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 374
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Did the update to PT9, Control 24 is working fine .

Stein Tore
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2010, 12:25 PM
lillloyd lillloyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 66
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by steins View Post
Did the update to PT9, Control 24 is working fine .

Stein Tore
Great news thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2010, 12:26 AM
Impala Impala is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Posts: 115
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Apparently Avid wants to make us forget about Control 24s and subconciously forward to pricey new models, that's why they're not mentioning it anymore. Anyone remember something called Digi 001? ,)
__________________
HD3 + Control 24 + 2 192s
Mac Pro 12 core 2.93 & PT 8
16 Gig RAM
Glyph Firewires
Motu MTP AV USB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-2010, 08:37 AM
halcyonrecords halcyonrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by steins View Post
Did the update to PT9, Control 24 is working fine .

Stein Tore
I second the thanks. Silly question, can we only put this on one ilok?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-09-2010, 11:03 AM
irie215 irie215 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: norcal
Posts: 2
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Mine works fine I have both C|24 and Euphonix MC series.....IMO the C|24 is the way to go with Pro tools it just works so smoothly and I do not have to fiddle with softkeys and that little touchscreen.

Although I will use the Euphonix on the road or as my portable rig...cant haul that big C|24 around to sessions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Digidesign Control|24 and Sterling Modular Desk Console for Control 24-Separate relaxo Buy & Sell 3 09-05-2013 08:05 AM
How to control plugins applied to audio files with Artist Control ozu Artist Series 3 04-01-2013 03:36 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 01:51 AM
D-Control Es32 Control Surface No Sound from Headphone outputs mark007 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2012 08:03 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 07:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com