Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2010, 02:42 PM
dholland96 dholland96 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools not loading structure plug-in

I've just installed Pro Tools 8.0 and when I try to launch it it freezes when it tries to load the structure plug-in. I've tried it several times now with the same result each time.

Anyone else had a similar problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2010, 12:28 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Pro Tools not loading structure plug-in

Many many people have problems with 8.0.
See what happens if you upgrade to 8.0.3.

GD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2010, 07:22 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Pro Tools not loading structure plug-in

If its hanging at loading structure.dpm check to make sure that you or Windows Update has not installed Internet Explorer 8.0.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2010, 11:38 AM
RYMM RYMM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools not loading structure plug-in

hi everyone,
this s the issue I just removed internet explorer (8) from my computer and structure finally loads!!
thanks for your great help, it is always a pleasure to have this duc to help fix the little bugs in protools.
cordialement
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Freezing while loading Plug-ins Structure.dpm alwaysveryloud 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 07-08-2014 06:12 PM
Pro Tools freezes up while loading plug-ins.... WATYF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 32 07-01-2013 09:01 AM
Problems with Plug-Ins loading in Pro Tools Chopper Pro Tools 9 8 09-09-2011 06:34 PM
Problems with Pro Tools LE 8.03cs when loading structure plugin alejandrums 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-24-2009 02:14 PM
Digirack Plug-Ins Are Not Loading In Pro Tools 7.3.1 BrianSimon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2008 04:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com