Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-13-2010, 10:39 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Zoom R16 - CAN work with Protools 8 as Controller

Package sent.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-14-2010, 04:14 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Zoom R16 - CAN work with Protools 8 as Controller

You can edit your first post and copy/paste these links:

Pro Tools 8 & Zoom R16 .oxm file and documentation


Pro Tools 8 & Zoom R16 .oxm file and documentation alternative download link

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-14-2010, 06:45 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Zoom R16 - CAN work with Protools 8 as Controller

Also I'm thinking that Russ Hughes of the AIR Users Blog might find this of interest.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-14-2010, 11:49 AM
MrBlack MrBlack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 65
Default Re: Zoom R16 - CAN work with Protools 8 as Controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by ikafish View Post
Thanks Shane,

It was a bit of work but i'm glad it worked out. After thinking about it I guess the process could really be used with any controller, if you were willing to sit down and fiqure out its midi send messages.

Fish
If its a USB midi device I can write you a patch in pd (http://puredata.info/) to do that - very easily done in pd.
__________________
003R - PT 11.0.3 - MAC Mini - SSD for OS & 2nd Internal Hard Drive for Recording - 16GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-14-2010, 07:33 PM
ikafish ikafish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Zoom R16 - CAN work with Protools 8 as Controller

Thanks very much Shane.

MrBlack I had a look at Pd but I dont really understand what it does and how it can assist with this. Could you elaborate further?
__________________
Adrian F
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-14-2010, 11:37 PM
MrBlack MrBlack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 65
Default Re: Zoom R16 - CAN work with Protools 8 as Controller

It can be used to determine the controllers midi send messages easily. As in, you plug in a USB midi controller press a key or turn a knob and it tells you the midi control number, or maybe I misunderstood what you had trouble with ?
__________________
003R - PT 11.0.3 - MAC Mini - SSD for OS & 2nd Internal Hard Drive for Recording - 16GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-21-2010, 10:51 AM
Fleabag Fleabag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lichfield UK
Posts: 1
Default Re: Zoom R16 - CAN work with Protools 8 as Controller

Just A Quick Question??

Ive got a Mac and so how would i start using the R16 as a surface controller?

Thanks
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-24-2010, 09:15 PM
dmils dmils is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Augusta, GA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Zoom R16 - CAN work with Protools 8 as Controller

I tried this work around and couldn't get it to work. Had to return my zoom and I bought the Axiom Pro 61 which is a keyboard and control surface. I have no problems with the axiom.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-27-2010, 10:31 AM
Brain Freeze Brain Freeze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default Zoom R16 + ProTools working with OSX + MidiPipe!!

Hi, I got this working with MidiPipe. Procedure and download can be found at http://popejoy.org/r16toPT/ ...

This procedure assumes you've got the R16 working with your mac as an audio interface, and that the R16 shows up in Audio Midi Setup as "Zoom R16_R24".

Working features

  • Transport buttons and shuttle wheel
  • Bank < and >
  • Mute/Solo/Rec buttons
  • Faders
TODO

  1. Get feedback for Rec/Solo/Mute working. Can't figure out how to trap a pair of CC events in MidiPipe to generate the NoteOn/NoteOffs for the R16.
  2. Map directional keys to something.
  3. Map the button row "Auto Punch I/O", "A-B Repeat" etc.
Steps:

  1. Download and install (and Donate, what a great tool!) MidiPipe: http://web.mac.com/nicowald/SubtleSoft/MidiPipe.html
  2. Set up two IAC busses in Audio MIDI Setup: "ToPT" and "FromPT"
  3. Download the script: http://popejoy.org/r16toPT/R16toPT.mipi
  4. Run MidiPipe and open the downloaded script.
  5. Run Pro Tools. Add a "HUI" peripheral sending to IAC "FromPT" and receiving from IAC "ToPT".
  6. Enjoy!!!!!

Cheers,
Stuart Popejoy
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-27-2010, 10:54 AM
drumstyx08 drumstyx08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3
Default Re: Zoom R16 - CAN work with Protools 8 as Controller

Brian, you are a Godsend. Thsnk you so much. I was worried I would never get to use my R24 with PT. Thank you!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zoom Toggle Buttons 1-5 wont work? MrWillsi3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-12-2018 01:04 PM
Zoom R8 as a Controller TheBrainWasher Third Party Interfaces 6 12-30-2013 09:02 AM
Zoom R16, Controller issues KDpowa MIDI 2 06-12-2012 07:21 PM
Zoom in to the sample waveform doesn't work mgoorevich Post - Surround - Video 21 02-03-2009 10:15 AM
Does Midi usb controller work with protools? karlomni MIDI 7 04-04-2007 11:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com