Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2002, 10:10 AM
RicardoEscallon RicardoEscallon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bogota, DC, Colombia
Posts: 118
Default TDM Busses not working sometimes

I am experiencing something really weird I had not seen before.
I open an Aux stereo input for a reverb, and send signal to it using a send and one stereo bus.
I can see the signal in the send's leds, but nothing gets to the Aux Input. If I remove the TrueVerb (or whatever) from the Aux Input there is no signal yet.
I tried the usual when these weird things happen, which is Quit ProTools, run DigiTrash (an Apple Script I have for trashing DAE prefs, DigiSetup), shut down and restart the computer refreshing the PRAM and rebuilding the desktop.

Nothing happens. I create new sessions and always see the same behavior. In some sessions the bus works, in some others it doesn't.

I am using:

PT MixPlus + DSP farm
Magma Chassis
G4 500 DP OS9.2.1 512RAM, ATTO SCSI card, Jeronimo Card, Miro DC30
PT 5.2 software version
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2002, 05:21 PM
slangification slangification is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nashville
Posts: 765
Default Re: TDM Busses not working sometimes

I get that occasionally, but a shutdown/restart solves it. I shut down the computer and the interface for about 30 seconds before rebooting.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 busses have stopped working! RoxyRiot macOS 2 05-02-2013 06:43 AM
Pan Depth setting not working on stereo sub-busses Zarabozo Windows 1 12-11-2012 10:52 AM
has anyone seen random busses/outputs stop working Matt Chan Post - Surround - Video 90 04-12-2011 02:35 PM
Routing busses working goga Pro Tools 9 2 02-08-2011 05:09 AM
Busses with Aux Track Not Working jonshin Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-23-2006 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com