Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2009, 12:48 PM
kenrod kenrod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools M-Powered essential 8

I just got the M-Audio keystudio with the Pro Tools M-Powered essential 8.I want to record,but i dont know how,someone can help me with that please??
thank you..
god bless you...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2009, 12:58 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,514
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered essential 8

The documents here should get you going:

Pro Tools M-Powered Essential Documents

Also, see the 2 "sticky" threads at the top of this forum.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2009, 01:18 PM
kenrod kenrod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered essential 8

thak you,but when i open it i dont see the button to click record,it just show play pause that it.i dont know what i have to do..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2009, 10:56 AM
kenrod kenrod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered essential 8

can someone help me please
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2009, 07:55 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,514
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered essential 8

See the "Intro to Pro Tools" PDF that is either already in your Help menu, or downloadable from the page I linked to above.

You will find some basic step-by-step instructions, with pictures that should help you find where to look...

You need to add an audio track if you want to record to a new track, then...
To record an audio track:
1 Click the track’s Record Enable button.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2010, 08:33 PM
keblack keblack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered essential 8

I have the same problem. I bought Pro Tools Vocal Studio a few days ago and I have tried to get it to work with no luck just yet. I had to hire a technician from Future Shop where I bought it to come in today to see if he could fix the setup or whatever was wrong and he could not figure it out either. I read the instructions and followed them, but it seems to be recording, although only for 5 seconds, but it will not play after I turn off the record enable and hit the play button.

Before I return this to Future Shop, I want to keep trying. Any help or advice would be appreciated.

Should I download and use another program with the microphone - like audacity or something else ... Maybe it`s my PC, although it is new also - Compaq Presario 2.8 GHZ, AMD Athlon II, 3 GB RAM, Windows 7 64 bit.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2010, 12:29 AM
KrazyK KrazyK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered essential 8

Hi, I am new too pro tools, but I experienced the same thing today and this was how I fixed it. When you open pro tools open it as a template, then go to File, close session, new session, choose create blank session then okay...name the session whatever you want click okay and you should now be on a screen with a record button. I hope this helps you, because like I said, I am new. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please Advise are Pro Tools M-Powered Essential the same as LE M-Powered? jeremiah0812 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-19-2010 11:10 AM
Help with Pro tools m-powered essential 8 halifaxer12 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 07-31-2010 06:57 PM
Pro Tools M-Powered Essential and Fasttrack 8r gcdodson Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 2 02-08-2010 04:35 PM
Pro Tools M-Powered Essential 8.0.3 Updates Avid Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 01-18-2010 07:37 PM
Pro Tools M-Powered Essential software elnehi Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-24-2009 02:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com