Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2009, 06:43 PM
wildplum wildplum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Default click track and accent beats

I am using the DigiRack click plugin. the song is in 6/8. I get an accent on the 1 and the 4. Is there a way to get the accent only on the 1 (aside from setting the meter to 6/4)? thanks.
__________________
Paul Tumolo
Wildplum Recordings
a micro label, studio and remote recording service
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2009, 04:27 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: click track and accent beats

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildplum View Post
I am using the DigiRack click plugin. the song is in 6/8. I get an accent on the 1 and the 4. Is there a way to get the accent only on the 1 (aside from setting the meter to 6/4)? thanks.
If you are in 6/8 why would you set the click at 6/4? Set the click to 6/8 with eigth note click. Your accent will be on the one only.

Peace!
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2009, 07:37 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: click track and accent beats

You can have the click resolution set to 1/4 or 1/8 notes - the accent will occur at beat 1 either way.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2009, 01:45 PM
wildplum wildplum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Default Re: click track and accent beats

ok, then i must be missing something. i am running PT8 HD1 on a PC. when i set the meter to 6/8 and the resolution to quarter notes, i get an accent on the one and the four. i do get 6 clicks to a measure, although PT doubles the measure count, as if it thinks a measure is only 3 beats. I think i am following the instructions in the manual, but, like i said, i must be missing something.

can you point me in a direction?
__________________
Paul Tumolo
Wildplum Recordings
a micro label, studio and remote recording service
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2009, 05:12 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: click track and accent beats

Don't know what's going on - works perfectly here. I'm on 7.4, maybe something changed in v8?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2009, 10:31 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: click track and accent beats

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildplum View Post
ok, then i must be missing something. i am running PT8 HD1 on a PC. when i set the meter to 6/8 and the resolution to quarter notes, i get an accent on the one and the four. i do get 6 clicks to a measure, although PT doubles the measure count, as if it thinks a measure is only 3 beats. I think i am following the instructions in the manual, but, like i said, i must be missing something.

can you point me in a direction?
From what you describe with your settings, it sounds like it is working exactly as it should. If the resolution is set to quarter notes, then it should only click 3 times in a 6/8 measure. You also say that the measures are going by twice as fast. That is because you must have a tempo set twice as fast as you need. That also explains the accent on "count 4" because that is actually the accent on the down beat of the next measure.

To get what you want, Cut the tempo in half, set the resolution to 8th notes and see what you get. Also, I always find it best to choose the subdivision of the click track in the add new meter window.

Hope that helps.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2009, 04:07 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: click track and accent beats

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildplum View Post
ok, then i must be missing something. i am running PT8 HD1 on a PC. when i set the meter to 6/8 and the resolution to quarter notes, i get an accent on the one and the four. i do get 6 clicks to a measure, although PT doubles the measure count, as if it thinks a measure is only 3 beats. I think i am following the instructions in the manual, but, like i said, i must be missing something.

can you point me in a direction?
Hopefully you've solved this by now.. As I said earlier, if you are in 6/8, set the metro to 6/8. Set your resolution to 8th notes. It will work fine. Just make sure your tempo is set correctly.

I guess I am unclear as to why you want 1/4 note resolution in a 6/8 setting. If you want 3 clicks per measure with an accent on the first click, then just change your meter setting to 3/4, 1/4 note resolution. If you want 6 clicks per measure with an accent only on one, set it to 6/8, 1/8th note resolution or, as you mentioned, set it to 6/4, 1/4 note resolution. Again, tempo is the key.

Hope you're on solid ground now.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change Click Track Accent Note Position music_al Pro Tools 10 1 08-19-2012 02:05 PM
Click track Metronome Sporadic beats 7.3 REH Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-17-2009 02:07 AM
Click Track - How to "UN" accent the click plugin pepperbox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-02-2006 07:37 AM
Turn off accent in Click Track plugin? tysonjm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-08-2005 03:15 PM
Can I get a bars & beats edit grid from a live cowbell 'click track' ?' Jules Tips & Tricks 10 01-15-2000 01:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com